English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Ecosystems)
alteration [correct]
OBS: Of an ecosystem.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Écosystèmes)
modification [correct, feminine noun]; changement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Modification d'un écosystème ou changement à un écosystème.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.