English (Corporate Management (General); Accounting)
alteration [correct]
DEF: An improvement or modification made of a fixed asset that does not represent an addition to or increase in the quantity of the services to be yielded by the asset.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Comptabilité)
modification sans amélioration [correct, feminine noun]; modification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de modifier une immobilisation sans augmenter son potentiel de service.