English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Laws and Legal Documents)
amendment [correct]; modification [correct]; variation [correct]
OBS: of a rule.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Lois et documents juridiques)
modification [correct, feminine noun]; adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d'une règle.