English (Treaties and Conventions; Foreign Trade)
amendment [correct]; modification [correct, see observation]; amendment and modification of treaties [correct]
DEF: amendment: ... the process of altering the provisions of treaties.
OBS: modification: These two expressions are used as synonyms in the Vienna Convention in the Law of Treaties, 1969.
OBS: modification: Information given by the Treaty Section, External Affairs Department of Canada.
OBS: modification and amendment and modification of treaties: Expressions reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Commerce extérieur)
amendement [correct, masculine noun]; modification [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: «modification» : Ces deux expressions sont considérées comme synonymes dans la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités, 1969.
OBS: «modification» : Renseignement fourni par la Section des traités, ministère des Affaires extérieures.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Comercio exterior)
modificación [correct, feminine noun]; enmienda [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: de un tratado.