English (Citizenship and Immigration)
alteration [correct]
OBS: Of a passport.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
modification [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: D'un passeport.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.