English (Acupuncture)
Energy of the Chest; Ancestral energy
CONT: The Energy of the Chest gathers in the chest, where it forms a "sea of energy. "... Its main function is to aid and regulate the rhythmic movement of respiration and heartbeat, and so it is intimately connected with the Lungs and Heart.
CONT: ... since all these related emotions will tend to stagnate the Ancestral energy, and hence weaken the function of both Lung and Heart. (Organ Systems of Traditional Chinese Medicine, 1985, p. 186).
French (Acupuncture)
Énergie Ancestrale [feminine noun]
CONT: L'Énergie Ancestrale a comme activité essentielle de donner l'impulsion à la respiration pulmonaire et à la circulation du sang du cœur.
CONT: La force de propulsion de l'Énergie Ancestrale est très grande [...] elle traverse le méridien du cœur et passe par le poumon pour arriver à la gorge.