English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Water Transport; Shipbuilding)
ballast [correct, noun]
DEF: ... any solid or liquid that is brought on board a vessel to increase the draft, [to] change the trim, [to] regulate the stability or to maintain stress loads within acceptable limits.
CONT: Prior to the 1880s, ships used solid ballast materials such as rocks and sand, which had to be manually shoveled into cargo holds, and similarly discharged when cargo was to be loaded on board. If not properly secured, solid ballast was prone to shifting in heavy seas causing instability. With the introduction of steel-hulled vessels and pumping technology, water became the ballast of choice.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport par eau; Constructions navales)
lest [correct, masculine noun]; ballast [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tout solide ou liquide transporté à bord [d'un] bâtiment pour en accroître le tirant d'eau, [pour] en modifier l'assiette, [pour] en assurer la stabilité ou [pour] maintenir à un niveau acceptable les tensions imposées par la charge.
CONT: Avant les années 1880, les navires utilisaient des matières solides (p. ex., pierres, sable), qui devaient être pelletées dans les cales et enlevées de la même façon au moment du chargement des marchandises. Le ballast devait être bien arrimé pour éviter tout ripage en conditions de grosse mer et, de là, toute déstabilisation du navire. Avec l'introduction des navires à coque d'acier et de la technologie du pompage, l'eau s'est imposée comme [...] matériel de ballastage de prédilection.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Transporte por agua; Construcción naval)
lastre [correct, masculine noun]; balasto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peso material que se carga para asegurar la estabilidad del buque.
OBS: También cabe la acepción cuando se dice de un peso que se carga en una embarcación para que ésta se sumerja, hasta un calado conveniente.