English (Music; Performing Arts)
metronome [correct, noun]
DEF: Any device that serves to regulate or monitor the pace or rhythm of a performance by producing audible ticks or clicks, or flashes of light, at controlled intervals.
French (Musique; Arts du spectacle)
métronome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à battre la mesure pour une exécution musicale.