English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Underwater Diving (Sports))
neutral buoyancy [correct]
CONT: Neutral buoyancy occurs when an object's weight is equal to the fluid it displaces. A scuba diver is trained in techniques to regulate buoyancy underwater. Swimming horizontally and taking deep, long breaths allow the diver to propel forward, not upward.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
flottabilité nulle [correct, feminine noun]; flottabilité neutre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Flottabilité neutre : l'objet ou la personne ne s'enfonce pas ni ne flotte, mais reste suspendue dans l'eau à une profondeur unique.