English (Indigenous Sociology)
band by-law [correct]
DEF: A local law that is passed by a First Nation council, similar to a municipality, to regulate affairs within its community.
OBS: A by-law governs the activity in question on all reserve lands under the control of the band council that passed the by-law. The by-law applies to everyone present on the reserve, regardless of whether they are a band member or whether they actually live on the reserve.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones)
règlement administratif de bande [correct, masculine noun]; règlement de bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Loi locale adoptée par le conseil d'une Première Nation, de la même manière que le ferait une municipalité pour gérer la vie collective.
OBS: [Le règlement administratif de bande] régit les activités sur toutes les terres de réserve administrées par le conseil de bande qui l'adopte et s'applique à toutes les personnes présentes dans la réserve, membres de la bande ou non, résidants de la réserve ou non.