English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
consociationalism [correct]
CONT: Consociationalism is a form of democracy which seeks to regulate the sharing of power in a state that comprises diverse societies(distinct ethnic, religious, political, national or linguistic groups), by allocating these groups collective rights. The executive-power sharing is mainly characterized by proportional representation, veto rights and segmental autonomy for minority groups.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
consociationalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le consociationalisme est une variante démocratique, adoptée par des pays aux populations hétérogènes dans lesquels des clivages ont tendance à engendrer des divisions profondes, susceptibles de renverser la structure étatique. Afin d'éviter un déchirement de la société, les élites de ces régimes choisissent de s'unir dans des coalitions gouvernementales dont les maître-mots sont représentation proportionnelle et consensus.