English (Telecommunications; Information Processing (Informatics))
teletraffic engineering [correct]; traffic engineering [correct]; TE [correct]; TE; telecommunications traffic engineering
DEF: [Optimizing] the performance of a telecommunications network by [using probability theory to analyze, predict and regulate] the behavior of data transmitted over that network.
French (Télécommunications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ingénierie de trafic [correct, feminine noun]