English (Clinical Psychology; Personality Development)
emotion-focused therapy [correct]; EFT [correct]
DEF: An integrative individual therapy that focuses on emotion as the key determinant of personality development and of psychotherapeutic change.
OBS: In sessions, the therapist helps the client to become aware of, accept, make sense of, and regulate emotions as a way of resolving problems and promoting growth.
French (Psychologie clinique; Développement de la personnalité)
thérapie centrée sur les émotions [correct, feminine noun]; TCE [correct, feminine noun]; psychothérapie centrée sur les émotions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie centrée sur les émotions (TCE/EFT emotion-focused therapy en anglais) centre son attention sur les émotions, avec pour objectif de vous aider à mieux les comprendre et les réguler. La TCE vise également à transformer les émotions négatives et chroniques en émotions adaptées qui vous permettent de surmonter les épreuves et d'évoluer.