English (Traction (Rail))
load regulator [correct]
CONT: Power Control. The diesel engine in a diesel-electric locomotive provides the drive for the main alternator which, in turn, provides the power required for the traction motors.... So, if we want more power from the motors, we must get more current from the alternator so the engine needs to run faster to generate it. Therefore, to get the optimum performance from the locomotive, we must link the control of the diesel engine to the power demands being made on the alternator. In the days of generators, a complex electro-mechanical system was developed to achieve the feedback required to regulate engine speed according to generator demand. The core of the system was a load regulator, basically a variable resistor which was used to vary the excitation of the generator so that its output matched engine speed.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
rhéostat de champ [correct, masculine noun]