English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Driving (Road Vehicles))
parking brake control [correct]
CONT: The parking brake control is a handle, a separate pedal, or some way to command the application of the parking brake electronically in many modern vehicles.
OBS: control : A device or mechanism used to regulate or guide the operation of a machine, apparatus, or system.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Conduite automobile)
commande de frein de stationnement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: commande : Organe permettant la mise en marche, la transmission du mouvement, les réglages ou l'arrêt d'une machine.