English (Animal Biology; Birds)
gular sac [correct]; gular pouch [correct]
DEF: A large or small pouch in the upper throat that helps a bird regulate body temperature and sometimes holds undigested food.
French (Biologie animale; Oiseaux)
sac gulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poche souple membraneuse que l'on observe sous la gorge de certaines espèces, notamment les pélicans chez qui elle a un rôle de régulateur thermique.