English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology; Mental health and hygiene)
coping strategy [correct]
CONT: Two general coping strategies have been distinguished : problem-solving strategies are efforts to do something active to alleviate stressful circumstances, whereas emotion-focused coping strategies involve efforts to regulate the emotional consequences of stressful or potentially stressful events.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique; Hygiène et santé mentales)
stratégie d'adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica; Higiene y salud mental)
estrategia de afrontamiento [correct, feminine noun]; estrategia de adaptación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Esquema mental intencional de respuesta (cognitiva, emocional o conductual) dirigido a manejar (dominar, tolerar, reducir, minimizar) las demandas internas y ambientales, y los conflictos entre ellas, que ponen a prueba o exceden los recursos de la persona.