English (Nervous System)
hypocretin [correct]
DEF: An important chemical in [the] brain that helps regulate wakefulness and REM [rapid eye movement] sleep.
OBS: People with narcolepsy have low levels of this neurochemical in their spinal fluid.
French (Système nerveux)
hypocrétine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] hormone synthétisée par certains neurones du cerveau et impliquée dans l'état d'éveil.