English (Morphology and General Physiology)
integumentary system [correct]; integument system [correct]
CONT: The integumentary system consists of the skin, hair, nails, glands, and nerves. Its main function is to act as a barrier to protect the body from the outside world. It also functions to retain body fluids, protect against disease, eliminate waste products, and regulate body temperature. In order to do these things, the integumentary system works with all the other systems of your body, each of which has a role to play in maintaining the internal conditions that a human body needs to function properly.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
système tégumentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système tégumentaire (tegumentum : couverture) regroupe la peau et ses structures annexes – les poils, les ongles, des glandes, des muscles et des nerfs. Les fonctions de ce système consistent à protéger le corps, à maintenir une température corporelle constante et à fournir l’information sensorielle relative au milieu extérieur.