English (The Eye)
iris [correct]
DEF: The circular pigmented membrane perforated by the pupil which helps regulate the amount of light into the eye by tightening and dilating.
OBS: ... the iris is [the] membrane located between the cornea and lens.
OBS: plural: irises or irides.
French (Oeil)
iris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diaphragme circulaire et coloré, perforé en son centre par la pupille, qui se contracte et se dilate involontairement pour régler la quantité de lumière entrant dans l'œil.
OBS: L'iris est situé entre la cornée et le cristallin.
Spanish (Ojo)
iris [correct, masculine noun]