English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
synthetic promoter [correct]; engineered promoter [correct]; artificial promoter [correct]; artificially designed promoter [correct]
CONT: Synthetic promoters are DNA sequences that do not exist in nature and which are designed to regulate the activity of genes, controlling a gene's ability to produce its own uniquely encoded protein.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
promoteur synthétique [correct, masculine noun]; promoteur artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] huit mutants présentant des niveaux d'activité G6PDH compris entre 2 % et 1500 % de l'activité observée chez la souche parente ont été obtenus par insertion de promoteurs artificiels en amont du gène zwf codant pour cette enzyme.