English (Real Estate; Civil Architecture; Federal Administration)
federal building [correct]
DEF: A building housing local offices of various government departments and agencies in countries with a federal system, especially when the central government is referred to as the "federal government. "
CONT: The site, setting, and appearance of a federal building contribute to the image of the Government of Canada. In this context, the base building design of a federal building and its interior public spaces must contribute to the overall architectural value of the building. The main building signage and flagpoles must also be integrated into the design of the building.
French (Immobilier; Architecture civile; Administration fédérale)
bâtiment fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Bienes raíces; Arquitectura civil; Administración federal)
edificio federal [correct, masculine noun]