English (Road Maintenance)
rotary sweeper [correct]; rotary broom [correct]; angle broom
CONT: In 2018, Chicago procured two [multipurpose tractors] specifically for bike lane winter maintenance. [The] vehicles include a number of attachments such as drop spreaders for sand and salt, plows, rotary sweepers for bike lanes, and a power washer for cleaning green alleys, which will promote their usage for maintenance year-round.
CONT: Most rotary sweepers, when observed from the right side, will rotate clockwise(counterclockwise when viewed from the left). Debris is propelled forward. Some rotary sweepers have a reverse broom rotation, which makes it easy to use against a building, while the tractor backs up and "pulls. "
French (Entretien des routes)
balai rotatif [correct, masculine noun]