English (Landscape Architecture; Urban Planning; Water Resources Management; Climate Change)
sponge sidewalk [correct]
OBS: Montreal has been building sponge sidewalks for 10 years in particularly high-risk areas. The sidewalks often involve more permeable concrete concepts that utilize gaps for rainwater or incorporate portions of green infrastructure gardens for absorption.
French (Architecture paysagère; Aménagement urbain; Gestion des ressources en eau; Changements climatiques)
trottoir éponge [correct, masculine noun]