English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Modelling (Mathematics); Architectural Design)
building information modelling [correct]; BIM [correct]
CONT: Unlike CAD [computer-assisted design] software, which uses software tools to generate digital 2D [two-dimensional] and/or 3D [three-dimensional] drawings, BIM [building information modelling] facilitates a new way of working : creating designs with intelligent objects. Regardless of how many times the design changes—or who changes it—the data remains consistent, coordinated, and more accurate across all stakeholders. Cross-functional project teams in the building and infrastructure industries use these model-based designs as the basis for new, more efficient collaborative workflows that give all stakeholders a clearer vision of the project and increase their ability to make more informed decisions faster.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Modélisation (Mathématique); Conception architecturale)
modélisation des données du bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]; MDB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La MDB [modélisation des données du bâtiment] est une représentation numérique de tous les paramètres d'un bâtiment – elle permet notamment de concevoir des plans, coupes et élévations en trois dimensions –, à l'image d'une gigantesque base de données. Au-delà de la conception en 3D, la MDB modifie, lorsqu'elle est utilisée à son plein potentiel, la façon dont les bâtiments sont planifiés, conçus, construits et gérés. Les données recueillies permettent entre autres de faire des estimations, des simulations, des calendriers, des budgets, des analyses énergétiques. Le processus implique qu'architectes, ingénieurs, entrepreneurs et autres intervenants travaillent ensemble avec les mêmes outils et les mêmes données.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico e instrumentos; Modelización (Matemáticas); Diseño arquitectónico)
modelización de la información de edificios [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para abordar este problema, acaban de publicarse las dos primeras partes de la norma ISO 19650, Organización y digitalización de la información sobre edificios y obras de ingeniería civil, incluida la modelización de la información de edificios (BIM) [...].