English (Funeral Services; Official Ceremonies)
lie in state [correct]
DEF: Be laid in a public place of honour before burial.
OBS: In Canada, the body of a deceased government official, such as a prime minister, for whom a state funeral is ordered usually lies in state in the Centre Block of the Parliament buildings. The lying-in-state could also take place in a provincial government building in the case of the death of a provincial government official.
French (Pompes funèbres; Cérémonies officielles)
reposer en chapelle ardente [correct]
CONT: Des milliers de personnes se sont réunies au Centre Bell, à Montréal, parfois plusieurs heures à l'avance, pour rendre un dernier hommage à Guy Lafleur. Le légendaire hockeyeur repose en chapelle ardente dimanche et lundi.