English (Air Terminals; Airfields)
airport development [correct]
CONT: Airport development. It includes the development of the land to build the terminals and base, and building the infrastructure for the ancillary facilities.
French (Aérogares; Aérodromes)
développement aéroportuaire [correct, masculine noun]; développement des aéroports [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement aéroportuaire [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement des aéroports [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le développement des aéroports. La décision de création d'un aéroport peut résulter d'un choix politique d'aménagement du territoire, ou de la nécessité de mettre en place de nouvelles infrastructures face à l'accroissement du trafic aérien.