English (Execution of Work (Construction))
topping out [correct]; topping off [correct]
CONT: In construction, "topping off," also called "topping out," is a builders’ rite traditionally held for the last beam, or its equivalent, placed atop the structure during its construction.
CONT: The significance of topping out is believed to date back to pre-Dark Age Scandinavia, where folklore suggests there was a practice of placing a tree on top of a new building to appease the tree dwelling spirits of their displaced ancestors.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
clôture du chantier [correct, feminine noun]; achèvement de la charpente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La traditionnelle pose du bouquet de fleurs a symbolisé ce matin l'achèvement de la charpente médiévale du chœur de la cathédrale gothique.