English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Design)
reference space [correct, standardized]
DEF: A space assigned in a building to receive a component, assembly or element including, where appropriate, allowances for tolerances and joint clearances.
OBS: The space is bounded by reference planes which are not necessarily modular.
OBS: reference space: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Conception architecturale)
espace de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace attribué dans un bâtiment à un composant, ensemble de composants ou ouvrage compte tenu, si nécessaire, des tolérances et des jeux de joints.
OBS: Cet espace est limité par des plans de référence qui ne sont pas nécessairement modulaires.
OBS: espace de référence : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño arquitectónico)
espacio de referencia [correct, masculine noun]