English (Storehouses and Warehouses; Weapon Systems; Military Logistics)
ammunition magazine [correct, officially approved]; ammo mag [correct, officially approved]; magazine [correct, officially approved]; mag [correct, officially approved]; mag
DEF: Any building or structure used exclusively for the storage of ammunition and explosives.
OBS: ammunition magazine; ammo mag; magazine; mag: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Magasins de stockage; Systèmes d'armes; Logistique militaire)
magasin de munitions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; magasin à munitions [correct, masculine noun]; mag mun [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; magasin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mag [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mag
DEF: Tout bâtiment ou structure servant exclusivement au stockage des munitions et des explosifs.
OBS: magasin de munitions : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: magasin de munitions; mag mun; magasin; mag : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.