English (Digital Currency; Electronic Commerce)
central bank digital currency [correct]; CBDC [correct]
DEF: A digital form of central bank money that is ... available to the general public.
CONT: [The Bank of Canada is] building the capability to issue a digital version of the Canadian dollar—known as a central bank digital currency(CBDC) —that Canadians can trust and rely on so we can be ready should the need arise.
French (Monnaie électronique; Commerce électronique)
monnaie numérique de banque centrale [correct, feminine noun]; MNBC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Version électronique des traditionnels billets et pièces d'un pays émis par sa banque centrale […]