English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biomass Energy; Brewing and Malting; Biotechnology)
saccharification [correct]; conversion [correct]
DEF: A conversion process using acids, bases, or enzymes in which long-chain carbohydrates are broken down into their component fermentable sugars.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Énergie de la biomasse; Brasserie et malterie; Biotechnologie)
saccharification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation en sucres fermentescibles des matières amylacées, sous l'influence d'enzymes ou d'acides minéraux.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Energía de la biomasa; Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Biotecnología)
sacarificación [correct, feminine noun]