English (Toponymy)
name conversion [correct]; conversion [correct]
DEF: The process of transferring the phonological and/or morphological elements of a particular language to another, or from one script to another.
OBS: Conversion is effected by either transcription or transliteration.
French (Toponymie)
conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transposition d'un nom de lieu d'une langue vers une autre langue en l'adaptant aux règles phonologiques, morphologiques ou graphiques de celle-ci.
OBS: La conversion s'effectue soit par transcription, soit par translittération.