English (Forestry Operations)
conversion [correct]
DEF: Of natural timber, its transformation into any kind of product, i.e. converted timber ... Commonly divided into primary conversion [and] secondary conversion.
French (Exploitation forestière)
conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] transformation du produit brut, l'arbre entier, en un produit plus ou moins élaboré [...]
OBS: Selon les auteurs du Dictionnaire forestier multilingue (CILFT), les produits de conversion du bois comprennent le bois débité ou manufacturé.