English (Energy Transformation)
conversion [correct]
CONT: Direct [conversion]: a method in which one form of energy is directly converted into another, e.g. chemical energy into electrical energy in a galvanic effect. Indirect [conversion]: a method in which one form of energy is converted into another through one or more intermediate forms.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'une forme d'énergie en une autre.