English (Toponymy)
conversion [correct]
DEF: In toponymy, the process of transferring the phonological and/or morphological elements of a particular language to another, or from one script to another. Conversion is effected by either transcription or transliteration.
French (Toponymie)
conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transposition d'un nom de lieu d'une langue vers une autre langue en l'adaptant aux règles phonologiques, morphologiques ou graphiques de celle-ci. La conversion s'effectue soit par transcription, soit par translittération.