English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
conversion [correct]
CONT: Conversion is a notional change, under certain circumstances, of land into money or money into land, which arises as soon as the duty to convert arises.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'une chose en une autre; changement de nature, de forme.
CONT: [...] tous [les] biens peuvent être conservés dans l'état dans lequel ils se trouvent, ou convertis en argent pourvu que la somme à provenir de cette conversion soit placée suivant les prescriptions légales requises.