English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
conversion
DEF: A generally slow and not immediately reversible change in the crystalline structure of a silica material resulting from heat treatment.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
transformation réciproque [feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation lente et non immédiatement réversible de la structure cristalline d'une matière siliceuse, à la suite d'un traitement thermique.