English (Scientific Co-operation)
cooperative research centre [correct]; CRC [correct]
CONT: Cooperative Research Centres, generally known as CRCs, bring together researchers from universities, ... government laboratories, and private industry or public sector agencies, in long-term collaborative arrangements which support research and development and education activities.
French (Coopération scientifique)
centre de recherche coopératif [masculine noun]; CRC [masculine noun]
CONT: Les Centres de Recherche Coopératifs (CRC) sont des structures qui associent des chercheurs de diverses provenances (universités, agences de recherche publiques, laboratoires gouvernementaux, secteur privé) par le biais d'accords de collaboration à long terme.