English (Computer Mathematics; IT Security)
cyclic redundancy check [correct, standardized, officially approved]; CRC [correct, standardized, officially approved]; cyclical redundancy [correct]; CRC [correct]; CRC
DEF: A mathematical algorithm applied to the digital expression of data that provides a level of assurance against loss or alteration of data.
OBS: A method of error detection using cyclic redundancy check character(s). A CRC character is generated at the transmitting terminal based on the contents of the message transmitted. A similar CRC generation is performed at the receiving terminal. If the two characters match, the message was probably received correctly.
OBS: cyclic redundancy check; CRC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: cyclic redundancy check; CRC: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Sécurité des TI)
contrôle de redondance cyclique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CRC [correct, officially approved]; contrôle par redondance cyclique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle cyclique par redondance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CRC [correct, masculine noun]; CRC; contrôle cyclique d'erreurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme mathématique appliqué à l'expression numérique des données qui procure un certain degré d'assurance contre la perte ou l'altération de données.
CONT: [Le bus numérique multiplexé ASCB] est l'organe d'échanges entre le DAFCS [Digital Automatic Flight Control System] et les autres équipements numériques [...] Il est doté d'une détection automatique d'erreurs de transmission.
OBS: contrôle de redondance cyclique; CRC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'Aviation Civile Internationale (OACI).
OBS: contrôle de redondance cyclique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: contrôle par redondance cyclique; contrôle cyclique par redondance : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Seguridad de IT)
verificación por redundancia cíclica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CRC [correct, officially approved]; control cíclico por redundancia [correct, masculine noun]; verificación de redundancia cíclica [feminine noun]; comprobación de redundancia cíclica [feminine noun]
DEF: Algoritmo matemático aplicado a la expresión digital de los datos que proporciona cierto nivel de garantía contra la pérdida o alteración de datos.
OBS: Se genera un carácter en el terminal transmisor basado en los contenidos del mensaje transmitido. En el terminal receptor se produce una generación similar de un carácter. Si los dos caracteres son equiparables, es muy probable que el mensaje se haya recibido correctamente.
OBS: verificación por redundancia cíclica; CRC : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).