English (Educational Institutions; Scientific Research)
Canada research chair [correct]; CRC [correct]
CONT: If a Canada research chair is not renewed, the institution can submit a nomination for a new nominee.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Recherche scientifique)
chaire de recherche du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; CRC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2000, le gouvernement du Canada a créé un programme permanent dans le but d'établir 2 000 chaires de recherche du Canada dans les universités canadiennes.