English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Milling and Cereal Industries; Noodles and Pasta; Breadmaking)
Zeleny sedimentation test [correct]; Zeleny test [correct]
CONT: A modification of the Zeleny Sedimentation test was introduced by Axford et al. for predicating baking quality by estimating gluten characteristics. Sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) as a dispersing medium makes the test very sensitive and has proven to be an excellent test for assessing gluten strength. The test is rapid and requires only small samples and simple equipment.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minoterie et céréales; Pâtes alimentaires; Boulangerie)
essai de sédimentation de Zeleny [correct, masculine noun]; test de Zeleny [correct, masculine noun]; test de sédimentation de Zeleny [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une modification de l'essai de sédimentation de Zeleny a été introduite par Axford et coll. pour prévoir la valeur boulangère par l'estimation des caractéristiques du gluten. Le sulfate de dodécyle de sodium(SDS), utilisé comme agent de dispersion, rend le test très sensible et s’est avéré un excellent test d’évaluation de la force du gluten. Ce test est rapide et ne requiert que de petits échantillons et un matériel simple.