English (Genetics)
prokaryote [correct]; procaryote [correct]; procaryotic organism [correct]
DEF: An organism (e.g., a bacterium or a blue-green alga), which does not have a true nucleus, the nuclear membrane being absent and the nuclear structures being collected in a nuclear region, or nucleoid, and the chromosomes lying naked (not combined with protein) in the cytoplasm of the cell. They usually have a rigid cell wall; they lack internal cellular structures such as mitochondria. All reproduce by cell division.
French (Génétique)
procaryote [correct, masculine noun]; protocaryote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme simple tel que les bactéries ou les algues bleues ne possédant ni membrane nucléaire ni organites limités par une membrane. Le matériel chromosomique baigne directement dans le cytoplasme.
Spanish (Genética)
procariota [feminine noun]