English (Veterinary Medicine)
single intradermal tuberculin test [correct]; single intradermal test [correct]; single intradermal test for tuberculosis [correct]; SID tuberculin test [correct]; SID test [correct]
DEF: A test used in the field diagnosis of bovine tuberculosis. A small volume of tuberculin is injected intradermally, commonly in a tail fold, and observed at 72 to 96 hours for a significant increase in thickness of the skin. The tuberculin elicits a cell-mediated immune reaction at the site of injection in infected animals and the increased thickness of the skin is the consequence of infiltration into the site of T lymphocytes and macrophages.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
intradermo-tuberculination simple [correct, feminine noun]; I.D.1 [correct, feminine noun]; ID1 [correct, feminine noun]; intradermo-tuberculination unique [correct, feminine noun]; I.D.1 [correct, feminine noun]; ID1 [correct, feminine noun]; I.D.1; épreuve tuberculinique intradermique simple [correct, feminine noun]; I.D. simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Intradermo-tuberculination simple ou unique(I. D. 1). [...] L'importance de la pénétration de la totalité de la dose et son injection strictement intradermique obligent à injecter sans aucune évasion de liquide : une intervention convenable n’ est obtenue qu'avec un matériel adapté et en laissant l'aiguille en place le temps nécessaire à l'infiltration totale de la tuberculine dans le derme. La lecture est faite dans les quelques heures qui suivent la 72e heure qui suit l'injection. L'animal est considéré comme tuberculeux si l'on observe des signes cliniques d’ordre inflammatoire, tels que œdème, exsudation, nécrose, douleur, ou réaction inflammatoire des vaisseaux et des ganglions lymphatiques de la région.
OBS: Épreuve de diagnostic.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
prueba tuberculínica intradérmica simple [correct, feminine noun]; prueba intradérmica de tuberculina simple [correct, feminine noun]; prueba intradérmica de tuberculina sencilla [correct, feminine noun]; prueba intradérmica única [correct, feminine noun]; PIU [correct, feminine noun]; PIU; intradermotuberculinización simple [correct, feminine noun]; intradermotuberculinización sencilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Prueba en donde] se aplica 0.1 ml de PPD [derivado proteico puro] bovino de forma intradérmica en el pliegue anocaudal o en la unión mucocutánea del pliegue vulvar.
CONT: Intradermotuberculinización simple: Comporta una única inyección de tuberculina bovina.
OBS: Se debe realizar una lectura a las 72 hrs después de haber aplicado la tuberculina [...] comparando manualmente el pliegue antes y después de la aplicación, considerando positivo cualquier indicio de inflamación: aumento de tamaño, rubor calor o dolor.