English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
California bearing ratio mold [correct]; CBR mold [correct]; CBR cylinder [correct]; California bearing ratio mould; CBR mould; California bearing ratio cylinder
CONT: Cone penetration impact test ... test in which a cone is dropped from a specified height into a horizontally held fabric specimen contained in a 6-inch-diameter California bearing ratio (CBR) mold. The size of the resulting hole is measured and qualitatively rated from one fabric to another. The test attempts to simulate the dropping of stone subbase directly on fabric. Though not an ideal test, it typifies attempts being made to assess impact resistance of construction fabrics.
CONT: Cone Penetration Test (or Cone Drop Test). In this test ... a fabric is deformed by a falling cone ... . The specimen is clamped into a CBR cylinder in the same way as in the CBR test.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
moule CBR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode la plus simple pour réceptionner un géotextile est la détermination de la masse surfacique qui nécessite du matériel rudimentaire(...) La résistance en traction/poinçonnement telle que la norme allemande DIN 54307 le prescrit est certainement la meilleure solution, mais elle nécessite à proximité du chantier un laboratoire disposant d’une presse et d’un moule CBR.