English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
knuckle
DEF: The small cylindrical felt and leather piece on the hammer-stems of a horizontal (grand) piano with which the jack makes contact.
CONT: the tip of [the hopper] imparts the thrust to the hammer by means of a small roller attached to the underside of the hammer shank.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce unique intermédiaire, entre les éléments du mécanisme, (essentiellement le bâton d'échappement) et le marteau.
CONT: la branche [...] de cet échappement qui traverse le petit levier, vient porter sous le rouleau qui se trouve sous le manche du marteau.