English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
ring [noun]
DEF: A row of bricks in a roof, unbonded with the other rows.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rang de briques dans une voûte sans joints alternés entre les différents rouleaux. [conception générale des fours.]