English (Tectonics)
roll [correct, noun]
CONT: ... with partial burial the evaporites usually dominated by salt, may develop pinch-and-swell structures and rolls ("salt anticlines") from tabular beds.
French (Tectonique)
rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si l'enfouissement se poursuit, les évaporites originales formant des couches tabulaires surtout composées de sel peuvent se transformer en structures à boudins et étranglements et en rouleaux (anticlinaux salifères).