English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
support roller [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A wheel that supports the upper segment of a vehicle's track.
OBS: support roller: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
galet de soutien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; galet guide [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roulette qui soutient la partie supérieure de la chenille d'un véhicule.
OBS: galet de soutien : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.