English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
roll [correct, noun]
DEF: A standard quantity of current identical coins of the same type and, sometimes, date.
OBS: roll of coins
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La monnaie courante est livrée aux établissements bancaires en rouleaux de pièces de la même valeur.
OBS: rouleau de pièces de monnaie