English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
roller [correct]; roll [see observation, noun]
DEF: A body of circular cross-section designed to revolve about a fixed axis.
OBS: In some countries the word "roll" is used.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
cylindre [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps de coupe circulaire conçu pour tourner autour d'un axe fixe.
OBS: Dans certains pays, on utilise le mot «rouleau» (roll).