English (Hair Styling)
roller [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cylindrical object varying in diameter and length, around which hair may be wound.
OBS: roller: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
rouleau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les rouleaux sont des cylindres de plastique d'une longueur d'environ 6 cm ou 7 cm dont le diamètre varie de 1 cm à 4,5 cm.
OBS: rouleau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Peinado)
rulo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; rulero [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Bolivia, Peru, Uruguay]
DEF: Pequeño cilindro hueco y perforado al que se arrolla el cabello para rizarlo.