English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Civil Engineering)
stopper; keeper
DEF: Vertical reversal of waterflow where the pressure of the current falling over a gradient (such as a dam) causes the channel water at the base of the gradient to be forced downward into a loop style reversal and back to the surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Génie civil)
tourbillon horizontal en rouleau [masculine noun]; rouleau [masculine noun]