English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
cylinder [correct]; roll [correct]
DEF: [A] rotating component of a printing machine which carry on their peripheral surfaces the plates, blankets or stock.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
cylindre [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe mécanique d'une presse qui assure le transfert de l'encre et l'impression.