English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Vessels (Medicine))
ischemic cerebrovascular accident [correct]; ischemic CVA [correct]; ischemic stroke [correct]
CONT: Ischemic stroke. This is the most common type of stroke. It happens when the brain's blood vessels become narrowed or blocked, causing severely reduced blood flow (ischemia). Blocked or narrowed blood vessels are caused by fatty deposits that build up in blood vessels or by blood clots or other debris that travel through your bloodstream and lodge in the blood vessels in your brain.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
accident vasculaire cérébral ischémique [correct, masculine noun]; AVC ischémique [correct, masculine noun]; accident ischémique cérébral [correct, masculine noun]; AIC [correct, masculine noun]; AIC; accident cérébrovasculaire ischémique [correct, masculine noun]; ACV ischémique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'AVC ischémique survient lorsque la circulation sanguine artérielle est perturbée par un obstacle (sténose, thrombus qui occlut une artère [...]). L'athérosclérose, l'artériosclérose ou un événement cardio-embolique en sont les causes principales.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
ictus isquémico [correct, masculine noun]; accidente cerebrovascular isquémico [correct, masculine noun]; apoplejía isquémica [correct, feminine noun]; ACV isquémico [correct, masculine noun]; ACVA isquémico [correct, masculine noun]; accidente vascular cerebral isquémico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad vascular cerebral producida por una obstrucción arterial de cualquier causa (trombosis, embolia, arteriopatía, arteritis) que da lugar a una necrosis isquémica del parénquima cerebral.