English (Satellite Telecommunications; Spacecraft)
analog imaging chain [correct]; AIC [correct]; analogue imaging chain [correct]; AIC [correct]; AIC
CONT: The main units of the AIC are: the focal plane assembly (FPA), equipped with a back-thinned illuminated CCD matrix and a front-end amplifier, provides the optical signal detection. A thermoelectric peltier cooler under the detector sets the operating point at -25°C ± 100 mK, the detection box (BD) which supplies the FPA with the necessary electrical signals to operate the CCD. It generates the clock waveforms from the VEU signals and filters the supplied voltage from the DSU, the video electronics unit (VEU) which processes the analog signal coming from the FPA, digitizes it on 12 bits before passing it on in serial processing to the science data processing subsystem (SDPSS). It also provides the DBs with the primary clock signal. The power conditioning of the VEU is located in the same unit, the detection supply unit (DSU) delivers relevant stabilized voltages to the 5 DUs and power to thermo-coolers from the main supply feeder of the instrument.
OBS: Converter sub-assembly.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Engins spatiaux)
chaîne image analogique [feminine noun]