English (Internet and Telematics)
intelligent proxy [correct]
CONT: For applications not requiring security or directory services, the Secure Channel Services Broker could function as an intelligent proxy and/or provide basic presentation services to the appropriate host site or services.
French (Internet et télématique)
mandataire intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les applications qui n’ exigent pas des services de sécurité ou d’annuaire, le courtier de services de la VCP [voie de communication protégée] pourrait faire fonction de mandataire intelligent et/ou fournir des services de présentation de base à l'hôte site approprié.