English (IT Security)
Transport Layer Security protocol [correct]; Transport Layer Security [correct]; TLS [correct]; TLS
DEF: A protocol that provides communications privacy and security between two applications communicating over a network.
OBS: TLS provides a secure channel by encrypting communications and enables clients to authenticate servers or, optionally, servers to authenticate clients.
French (Sécurité des TI)
protocole TLS [correct, masculine noun]; protocole de sécurité de la couche transport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole assurant la confidentialité et la sécurité des communications entre deux applications sur un réseau.
OBS: Ce protocole permet également aux clients d’authentifier des serveurs ou, en variante, à des serveurs d’authentifier des clients.