English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Earth convergency [correct]; EC [correct]
CONT: From 1954-56 Greenaway served with the USAF Strategic Air Command on many arctic Flights aboard B47 and B52 aircraft. At this time he worked on gyro steering techniques and developing the Earth Convergency Grid which was put to civil use by Scandinavian Airline System on their trans polar flights.
CONT: RTW [residual transport wander] is the difference between Earth convergency (EC) and map convergency (MC), however it is expressed as a rate since the error depends also upon the vehicle velocity. Therefore the average RTW rate is a function of earth convergency, map convergency and elapsed time.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
convergence terrestre [feminine noun]; convergence de la Terre [feminine noun]
CONT: La déviation apparente résiduelle (R.T.W.) est la différence entre la convergence de la Terre et la convergence sur la carte; cependant elle est exprimée en taux, puisque cette erreur dépend aussi de la vitesse du véhicule. Alors le taux moyen de la déviation apparente résiduelle dépend de la convergence de la Terre, la convergence sur la carte et aussi du temps écoulé.
CONT: Sur une carte, on a relevé au point A une inclinaison grille de 22, 5° et au point B une inclinaison grille de 5, 5°. Entre ces deux points la convergence terrestre est de 19°.