English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Botany)
planimetering [correct]
CONT: A number of techniques for measuring leaf area have been used, such ... methods include mechanical and optical planimetering, length-breadth measurements, and gravimetric methods using leaves and traced or photosensitive impressions of leaf boundaries. These methods, while precise, are time consuming. Difficulty is also experienced in mounting leaves for planimetering.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Botanique)
planimétrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mesure de la surface foliaire. De nombreuses méthodes ont été mises au point, [...] Méthodes directes. a) Comptages de carrés ou de points d’intersection d’une grille millimétrique. b) Planimétrage de la feuille, ou d’une copie dessinée, ou d’une photographie par contact ou agrandie. c) Pesée de copies ou de photographies agrandies ou non; découpées après étalonnage de ce support.
CONT: Le planimétrage est le découpage d’une surface en tranches horizontales égales.