English (Mathematical Geography)
reference point [correct, see observation]; witness point [correct]
DEF: [A point] used as an origin from which measurements are taken or to which measurements are referred.
CONT: In addition to setting the monuments on the actual section or lot corners in the original survey, additional monuments known as witness points were within 5 chains (330 feet) of the monuments. These consist of bearing trees ... and bearing objects ...
OBS: reference point: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique)
point de référence [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; point de repère [correct, masculine noun]; repère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet ou endroit précis reconnu qui permet de se retrouver.
CONT: Si nous plaçons une «grille» sur notre levé et attribuons des coordonnées à l'un des principaux points de référence, nous allons créer ce qu'on appelle en arpentage un «système de coordonnées locales». Maintenant, nous pouvons déterminer l'emplacement de tous les autres points du levé par rapport à ce point principal. Pour ce faire, nous mesurons les angles horizontaux et les distances vers chaque point depuis un point de référence, puis nous calculons leurs coordonnées.
OBS: point de référence : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.