English (Computer Programs and Programming)
variable block format [correct]
DEF: A tape format that allows the number and order of words in a block of tape to vary from one block to the next.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
format à bloc variable [correct, masculine noun]; format de bloc variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Format de bloc dans lequel l'ordre des mots est déterminé mais dans lequel un mot apparaît seulement s'il a une nouvelle valeur, de telle sorte que le nombre de mots dans un bloc varie.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
formato de bloque variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formato que permite la variación en el número de palabras contenidas en bloques sucesivos.