English (General Medicine)
septated cyst [correct]
CONT: A septated ovarian cyst can be either a complex or simple ovarian cyst. However, in order to be classified in this category, the cyst must have more than one segment, with the cyst being divided into various sections. The walls between the segments are known as the septa and can vary in thickness. Septated cysts with thin walls are less likely to develop into cancer than those with very thick walls.
French (Médecine générale)
kyste cloisonné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est un kyste cloisonné avec cloisons épaisses.
CONT: Dans les situations douteuses (ovaire polykystique, kyste cloisonné, aspect hétérogène), le recours à une IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique] pelvienne peut être utile.