English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
section control
DEF: Device that controls the changeover switches for various feeder sections in a prescribed order, at a time and location that vary with the position of the magnetic vehicle. A feeder section is powered only if it is either occupied or about to be occupied by a vehicle.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
commande de section [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour la commande des interrupteurs de section des diverses sections selon un ordre préétabli, dans le temps et dans l'espace en fonction de la position correspondante du véhicule magnétique. Une section n'est alimentée que si elle est occupée par un véhicule ou sur le point d'être occupée.