English (Probability (Statistics))
stationary process [correct]
DEF: A stochastic process is said to be strictly stationary if its probability distribution is completely independent of time. It is said to be stationary in the wide sense(or to the second order) if the mean and variance are independent of time. The statistics of samples drawn from a stationary process may vary due to sampling variability but not due to their size or their position in the population.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
processus stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un processus stochastique est dit stationnaire au sens strict si sa distribution de probabilité est totalement indépendante du temps. Il est dit stationnaire au sens large (ou au second ordre) si la moyenne et la variance sont indépendantes du temps. Les coefficients statistiques des échantillons tirés d'un processus stationnaire peuvent varier à cause de la variabilité d'échantillonnage mais non par suite de leur taille ou de leur position dans la population.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
proceso estacionario [masculine noun]
DEF: Un proceso estocástico se considera estrictamente estacionario si su distribución de probabilidad es completamente independiente del tiempo. Se dice que es estacionario en un sentido amplio (o en un segundo orden), si la media y la varianza son independientes del tiempo. Los parámetros estadísticos de las muestras extraídas de un proceso estacionario, pueden variar debido a la variabilidad del muestreo, pero no debido a su tamaño o a su posición dentro de la población.