English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
slow-speed plow [correct]; low-speed plough [correct]; low speed coal plow [correct]
CONT: Slow-speed plows equipped with stepped knives generally cut only in one direction, the cutting run being made at speeds of 15-20 ft/min and the return being made at 30-60 ft/min. In order to maintain productivity with the slow-speed plows it is necessary to take as deep a slice as possible during the cutting run and the depth of slice may vary from 6 to 12 in., according to the hardness of the seam. The machine is hauled along the face by a 7/8 in. diameter wire rope which is wound by a 40-h. p. electrically driven winch located in the tail gate. Slow plows have been successfully used in conjunction with pre-cutting of the face but it appears that they will be superseded by rapid plows because of the greater productive capacity of the latter machines.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
rabot statique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rabot statique d'origine. Cet appareil imaginé en Ruhr en 1942 est un soc qui découpe à la base du front un copeau de 30 cm d'épaisseur. Lorsque plusieurs copeaux de 30 cm ont été successivement enlevés à la base de la couche, le charbon supérieur se brise et tombe de lui-même. Le soc est tiré par un câble et le charbon est relevé par la surface gauche du soc jusqu'au niveau du convoyeur blindé sur lequel le rabot s'appuie. Pour que la machine puisse travailler dans les deux sens, elle a deux socs symétriques et deux câbles permettant le va-et-vient. Quant au blindé, il est articulé et reçoit une poussée de pistons horizontaux à air comprimé, à raison d'un piston pour 5 ou 6 m de taille. C'est grâce à cette poussée que le rabot est maintenu avec une force suffisante contre le front.