English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
fuel vapour [correct]; fuel vapor [correct]
CONT: As the liquid fuel poured out onto the roadway, some fuel vapour mixed with the ambient air and ignited. In order for any fuel vapour to ignite and sustain burning, the ratio of the fuel to the air in the mixture must lie within the limits of flammability, which vary from fuel to fuel.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
vapeur de carburant [correct, feminine noun]