English (Launchers (Astronautics))
swivelling nozzle [correct]
CONT: Swivelling nozzle for a rocket engine. The nozzle comprises a moving diverging portion and a static portion secured to the rear end wall of the combustion chamber of the engine. A cardan mount jointed link device connects the moving diverging portion of the nozzle to the static portion, the moving diverging portion and the static portion being in mutual contact via respective spherical surfaces, and an actuator device acts on the moving diverging portion of the nozzle so as to be able to vary the direction of the thrust vector of the engine by modifying the orientation of the nozzle with sliding of the spherical surfaces one on the other. Resilient return means are interposed between the moving diverging portion of the nozzle and the static portion and act on the moving diverging portion in order to urge it towards the static portion so as to keep the spherical surfaces in mutual contact for any desired orientation of the nozzle.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
tuyère orientable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tuyère articulée autour d'un ou deux axes et permettant d'orienter l'axe de poussée.