English (Shipping and Delivery; Inventory and Material Management)
fixed interval reorder system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A periodic ordering system where the time interval between orders is fixed, such as weekly, monthly or quarterly, but the size of the order is not fixed and orders vary according to usage since the last review.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
système de commande à intervalle fixe [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de commande fixe selon lequel l'intervalle entre les commandes est fixe (hebdomadaire, mensuel ou trimestriel). Toutefois, la quantité commandée n'est pas invariable et les commandes peuvent changer suivant l'usage depuis la dernière revue.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.