English (Earthmoving; Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction Equipment)
loading [correct]
CONT: Loading. In making the cut, the bowl is first lowered to a depth that will permit the elevator and tractor to operate at a high, constant engine speed. (...) The elevator flights sweep the materials into the bowl and any attempts to force the material into the bowl will actually increase the time required to load.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de chantier; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
chargement [correct]
CONT: Pour (...) [le] chargement, la benne est amenée en position basse à la profondeur de coupe désirée et le tablier relevé pour ménager une fente par laquelle le matériau excavé pénétrera dans la benne.