English (Small Arms)
loading [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Stage of the cycle of operation during which a fresh cartridge is transferred from the ammunition supply and inserted into the chamber.
OBS: See also "feeding"; "chambering"; "cycle of operation".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
chargement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Stade du cycle de fonctionnement au cours duquel une nouvelle cartouche est transférée de la source d'approvisionnement et introduite dans la chambre.
OBS: Voir aussi «alimentation»; «introduction»; «cycle de fonctionnement».
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
carga [correct, feminine noun]