English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
filler [correct]; mineral filler [correct]; loading [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] non-oxidizing clay or mineral added to the pulp at the beater stage to improve paper density.
CONT: Fillers are used to improve opacity, brightness, colour and printability. Examples are titanium dioxide, potassium titanate, calcium sulphate, silica, talc, alumina, barium sulphate.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
charge [correct, feminine noun]; charge minérale [correct, feminine noun]; charge de masse [feminine noun]; pigment minéral [masculine noun]
DEF: Additif utilisé dans la fabrication du papier pour améliorer l'opacité, la blancheur, la couleur et l'imprimabilité.
CONT: Les charges comprennent notamment le bioxyde de titane, le titanate de potassium, le sulfate de calcium, la silice, le talc, le trihydrate d'alumine et le sulfate de baryum.