English (Office Automation)
loading [correct]; load operation [correct]
OBS: To load the heads of a disc drive is to release the heads so that they make contact with the disc or ride on the thin film of air created by the rotation of the disc in the case of the hard disc.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
mise en position des têtes de lecture-écriture [feminine noun]; chargement des têtes [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à mettre les têtes d'une unité de disque en contact avec la face du disque ou, dans le cas d'un disque dur, avec la mince couche d'air engendrée par la rotation de ce disque.