English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Photography)
cellulose triacetate [correct]
CONT: Cellulose triacetate, generally known by the trade name Arnel, is a heat-treated form of acetate that has greater heat resistance than normal acetate, is faster drying, and can be permanently pleated by heat setting.
CONT: Cellulose Triacetate Films (CTA) are noted for the wide range and versatility of their chemical and physical properties which make them a preferred choice of material in a wide range of industrial applications. CTA must be processed into film in a solution, due to its very high softening temperature that cannot be significantly reduced by added plasticizers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Photographie)
triacétate de la cellulose [correct, masculine noun]; triacétate de cellulose [masculine noun]
CONT: L'estérification des groupes hydroxyles par l'anhydride acétique conduit aux acétates de cellulose, parmi lesquels on distingue de la même manière un monoacétate, un diacétate et un triacétate de [la] cellulose.
CONT: Le triacétate de [la] cellulose a été introduit comme support photographique en 1939 et a complètement remplacé le nitrate de cellulose après 1955 pour des raisons de sécurité.