English (Internet and Telematics; Marketing)
call to action [correct]; CTA [correct]; call-to-action [correct, less frequent]
DEF: On a Web page, an item that invites an Internet user to initiate an action.
OBS: For example, a call to action may invite a user to like a page or share a post.
French (Internet et télématique; Commercialisation)
appel à l'action [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une page Web, élément invitant un internaute à exécuter une action.
OBS: Un appel à l'action peut, par exemple, inviter un internaute à aimer une page ou à partager une publication.