English (Air Freight; Airport Industrial Areas)
cargo area [correct, officially approved]; cargo terminal area [correct]; CTA [correct]; CTA
DEF: All the ground space and facilities provided for cargo handlings. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: It includes aprons, cargo buildings and warehouses, vehicle parks and roads associated therewith.
OBS: cargo area: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Fret aérien; Zone industrielle d'aéroport)
zone de fret [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CTA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone qui comprend les installations destinées à la manutention du fret. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Cette zone englobe les aires de trafic, les bâtiments et magasins de fret, les parcs de stationnement et les routes qui les desservent.
OBS: zone de fret : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Carga aérea; Zona industrial del aeropuerto)
zona de mercancías [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo el espacio y las instalaciones en tierra proporcionados para la manipulación de mercancías. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Incluye las plataformas, los edificios y almacenes de mercancías, los estacionamientos de vehículos y los caminos relacionados con estos fines.
OBS: zona de mercancías: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).