English (Computers and Calculators; Internet and Telematics)
front end processor [correct, standardized]; front-end processor [correct, NATO]; FEP [correct, NATO]; FEP; front-end computer [correct]; FEC [correct]; FEC; front-end machine [correct]; communication processor [correct]; CP [correct]; CP; communications processor [correct]; data communication processor [correct]
DEF: In a computer network, a processor that relieves a host computer of processing tasks such as line control, message handling, code conversion and error control.
OBS: front end processor: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association International (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Internet et télématique)
processeur frontal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FEP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ordinateur de gestion de lignes [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur frontal [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur d'entrée-sortie [correct, masculine noun]; calculateur frontal [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; processeur frontal de communication [correct, masculine noun]; frontal [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur frontal de communication [correct, masculine noun]; processeur frontal de gestion de réseau [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un réseau d'ordinateurs, processeur qui effectue certaines opérations comme la gestion des lignes, le traitement des messages, le transcodage et le traitement des erreurs pour le compte d'un ordinateur hôte.
OBS: processeur frontal : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation International (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Internet y telemática)
preprocesador [masculine noun]; procesador frontal [masculine noun]; computadora frontal [feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador frontal [masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) pequeña que está situada entre una computadora anfitriona y las terminales y otros dispositivos que requieren acceso a la computadora anfitriona.
CONT: La computadora frontal controla las comunicaciones y las tareas de comprobación de errores relacionadas con el direccionamiento de mensajes hacia y desde la computadora anfitriona.