English (Wind Energy; Electric Power Stations)
power coefficient [correct]; Cp [correct]; coefficient of performance [correct]; Cp [correct]; Cp
DEF: A parameter expressing turbine efficiency in converting aerokinetic power in the wind to mechanical power.
CONT: The fraction of power extracted is known as the "power coefficient" ... and its value, in practice, will vary with the design of the rotor.
French (Énergie éolienne; Centrales électriques)
coefficient de puissance [correct, masculine noun]; Cp [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de performance [correct, masculine noun]; Cp [correct, masculine noun]; Cp
DEF: Rapport de la puissance exploitée [du rotor] sur la puissance du vent (mesurée sur une surface égale à celle du rotor).
CONT: Le coefficient de puissance est le quotient de la puissance extraite du vent par la puissance disponible dans celui-ci, dans les limites de la surface couverte par le diamètre du rotor.
Spanish (Energía eólica; Centrales eléctricas)
coeficiente de potencia [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Del rotor.