English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
capability package [correct, NATO, standardized]; CP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A combination of national and NATO assets that enables a military commander to fulfil a specific function or requirement.
OBS: capability package; CP: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
paquet de capacités [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ensemble de capacités [avoid, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: Combinaison de ressources nationales et de l'OTAN permettant à un commandant militaire de remplir une fonction spécifique ou de répondre à un besoin particulier.
OBS: paquet de capacités; CP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.