English (IT Security)
certificate policy [correct]; CP [correct]
DEF: A named set of rules that indicates the applicability of a public key certificate to a particular community and/or class of application with common security requirements.
OBS: It indicates whether or not the public key certificate is suitable for a particular application or purpose.
French (Sécurité des TI)
politique de certification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de règles définies indiquant l'applicabilité d'un certificat de clé publique à une collectivité particulière et/ou une classe d'application donnée ayant des exigences de sécurité communes et précisant si le certificat de clé publique est valable pour une application ou une fin donnée.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
política de certificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de reglas que indican la aplicabilidad de un certificado a una comunidad en particular y [la] clase de aplicaciones con requerimientos de seguridad comunes.