English (Military Organization)
command post [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The part of a headquarters from which command and control are exercised.
OBS: The commander need not be present.
OBS: command post; CP: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: command post; CP: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
poste de commandement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un quartier général à partir de laquelle le commandement et le contrôle sont exercés.
OBS: La présence du commandant n'est pas nécessaire.
OBS: poste de commandement; PC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: poste de commandement; PC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar)
puesto de mando [masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar donde el estado mayor de una unidad o la plana mayor de una pequeña unidad lleva a cabo sus actividades.
OBS: Durante el combate el estado mayor se puede dividir en escalones, llamándose puesto de mando al lugar desde donde el mando ejerce su autoridad.