English (Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics)
contouring [correct]; continuous path [correct]
DEF: In computer graphics, a method of numerical control machining wherein the outlines of a part are cut by keeping the tool in constant contact with the workpiece.
French (Automatisation et applications; Infographie)
contournage [correct, masculine noun]