English (Leather Industry)
side [correct]
DEF: The half of a whole cattle hide with the attached offal (head, shoulders and belly) obtained by dividing it along the line of the backbone.
French (Industrie du cuir)
bande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des deux moitiés d'une peau ou d'un cuir, découpée de la tête à la queue en deux côtés égaux, suivant la ligne de l'épine dorsale (raie du dos).