English (Maneuvering of Ships; Oil Drilling)
list [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A condition in which a ship or offshore drilling rig heels to one side due to a shift in cargo, machinery, or supplies.
OBS: list: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Compare with "heel."
French (Manœuvre des navires; Forage des puits de pétrole)
gîte [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; bande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Inclinaison transversale prise par un navire en route.
OBS: Cette inclinaison est exprimée en degrés.
OBS: gîte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: gîte ; bande : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
escora [feminine noun]