English (Heraldry)
in bend [correct]
DEF: In blazon, referring to charges forming a diagonal from dexter chief to sinister base.
CONT: Azure six piles reversed throughout Argent, three in bend meeting in point, three in bend sinister meeting in point, all counterchanged.
French (Héraldique)
en bande [correct]
DEF: Dans le blason, se dit de figures formant une diagonale du chef dextre à la pointe senestre.
CONT: D'azur à six pointes d'argent, trois en bande, trois en barre, leurs sommets aboutés aux angles de l'écu, le tout de l'un en l'autre.