English (Analytical Chemistry)
zone [correct]; band [correct]
DEF: A region in the chromatographic bed where one or more components of the sample are located.
PHR: Zone separation, width.
PHR: Mixed zone.
French (Chimie analytique)
zone [correct, feminine noun]; bande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la colonne chromatographique (ou de la couche mince) où se trouve un ou plusieurs composés.
PHR: Bande, dispersion, étalement de la zone.
Spanish (Química analítica)
banda [feminine noun]