English (Ice Hockey)
boards [correct, plural]
DEF: A continuous wooden wall 42 inches high that functions as a rink enclosure.
French (Hockey sur glace)
bande [correct, feminine noun]; clôture [correct, feminine noun]; balustrade [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
CONT: Pendant que les ailiers patinent le long de la bande, les arrières demeurent en retrait et sont peu encouragés à mener une attaque ou pénétrer profondément dans la zone adverse.