English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
band [correct, standardized]
DEF: A weft-way region of the fabric that extends across the full width and is different from the rest of the fabric. It may or may not run parallel with the picks, and may or may not have clearly defined edges.
OBS: band: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
bande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone dans le sens de la trame s'étendant à travers toute la laize et qui diffère du reste du tissu. Cette zone se situe soit parallèlement à la trame ou pas et ses extrémités peuvent être clairement ou pas définies.
OBS: bande : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.