English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
lap [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, that section or strip of an area assigned to a single sweeper or formation of sweepers for a run through the area.
OBS: lap: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
bande [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, partie de zone ou corridor attribué à un dragueur ou à une formation de dragueurs pour y effectuer un passage.
OBS: bande : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
faja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En la guerra de minas naval, la sección o zona asignada a un dragaminas o formación de dragaminas para abrir un paso a través de la zona minada.