English (Heraldry)
bend [correct, noun]
DEF: In blazon, a broad stripe bend extending from the dexter chief to the sinister base.
CONT: Azure a bend between two canaries singing Or.
OBS: One of the honourable ordinaries.
French (Héraldique)
bande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le blason, pièce qui traverse l'écu depuis l'angle dextre du chef jusqu'à l'angle senestre de la pointe.
CONT: D'azur à une bande accostée de deux serins canaris chantant, le tout d'or.
OBS: Cette figure est classée parmi les pièces honorables.