English (Birds)
stripe [correct, noun]
CONT: Below they vary from white to red, and several species have a dark eye-stripe.
French (Oiseaux)
bandeau [correct, masculine noun]; bande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La coloration du dessous varie du blanc au roux; plusieurs espèces ont un bandeau foncé sur l'œil.
Spanish (Aves)
banda [correct, feminine noun]