English (Coins and Bank Notes; Banking; Office Equipment and Supplies)
strap [correct, noun]
DEF: An identifiable and traceable self-adhesive paper band which secures notes together into bundles of 100 notes.
OBS: The strap is placed so that it covers the middle or left side of the bank notes.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Banque; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
bande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau de papier auto-adhésif aisément reconnaissable, dont on peut déterminer la provenance, et qui sert à réunir les billets de banque en paquets de 100.