English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
following hyperlinks [correct, standardized]
CONT: When URIs are broken, following hyperlinks ( or "bookmarks", which are a form of hyperlinks ) does not lead to the expected resource. In other words, from a server point of view, this means that the resource would miss some traffic.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
poursuite des hyperliens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand les URI sont rompus, la poursuite des hyperliens(ou des «signets », qui sont une forme d’hyperlien) n’ amène pas aux ressources escomptées. En d’autres termes, vu d’un serveur, cela signifie que la ressource manquerait d’un certain volume de trafic.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.