English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
session management identification [correct, standardized]
CONT: HTTP/1.1 provides a number of mechanisms for identification, authentication and session management. Using these mechanisms instead of user-based or session-based URIs guarantees than the URIs used to serve resources are truly universal (allowing, for example, people to share, send, or copy them).
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
identification de la gestion de session [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: HTTP/1. 1 offre un certain nombre de mécanismes pour l'identification, l'authentification et la gestion de session. Faire appel à ces mécanismes, plutôt qu'à des URI qui sont fonction de l'utilisateur ou de la session, garantit que les URI employés pour servir la ressource sont réellement universels(ce qui, par exemple, permet aux gens de les partager, les transmettre ou les copier).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.