English (Telecommunications Transmission)
hit [correct]
DEF: A momentary line disturbance which could result in the mutilation of characters being transmitted.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
perturbation subite [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
transitorio [masculine noun]
DEF: Perturbación momentánea de la línea que puede provocar cortes en los caracteres que se transmiten.