English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
hit [correct, noun]; touch [correct, noun]
DEF: [...] an offensive action which lands the point or edge of the weapon on the opponent.
CONT: A hit or touch that is the end result of a thrust from the hand or hand and arm.
OBS: Only touches that land on the target area are scored. If you touch your opponent off the target area, no hit is scored. ... Each hit is worth a point.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
touche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement offensif qui atteint un point de la zone permise [selon l'arme utilisée].
CONT: Touche valable : coup posté sur une partie de la cible, touche non valable : coup atteignant l'adversaire, hors des limites de la cible.
CONT: Seules les touches qui atteignent la surface valable du corps permettent de marquer des points. Si l'escrimeur atteint l'adversaire ailleurs que sur la surface valable, la touche n'est pas accordée. [...] Chaque touche vaut 1 point.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
toque [correct, masculine noun]; tocado [correct, masculine noun]