English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood; Medication)
heparin-induced thrombocytopenia [correct]; HIT [correct]
CONT: Ordinarily, heparin prevents clotting and does not affect the platelets, components of the blood that help form blood clots. Triggered by the immune system in response to heparin, HIT causes a low platelet count (thrombocytopenia).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang; Médicaments)
thrombocytopénie induite par l'héparine [correct, feminine noun]; TIH [correct, feminine noun]