English (Information Processing (Informatics))
hit [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A successful comparison of two items of data.
OBS: hit: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
occurrence [correct, feminine noun]; coïncidence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; interception [feminine noun]
DEF: Comparaison positive entre deux articles de données.
OBS: coïncidence : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
acierto [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; puntos idénticos [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: En un programa, encuentro de dos datos con el mismo valor.