English (Pharmacology; Biotechnology)
hit compound [correct]; hit [correct, noun]
CONT: One of the key steps in the drug design process is the identification of the chemical compounds (hit compounds or just hits) that display the desired and reproducible activity against the specific biomolecular target ...
OBS: A popular approach for finding these hits is to use a compound, known to possess some of the desired activity properties, as reference and identify other compounds from a large compound database that have a similar structure.
French (Pharmacologie; Biotechnologie)
touche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le criblage à haut débit] est effectué par des robots qui vont tester l'affinité de chaque composé directement sur la cible, en regardant plus particulièrement sa capacité à se lier avec elle. Les composés sélectionnés, appelés touches (ou «hits») vont alors être analysés plus en détail et confirmés par des tests d'activité plus poussés.