English (Glaciology)
glacier shrinkage [correct]
CONT: Shrinkage of glaciers is an ongoing phenomenon throughout the globe. The reduction of a glacier ice mass affects not only human lives through the depletion of local water resources and a rise in sea-levels but also discourages climber activity by altering the approach routes. These days many believe that the shrinkages result from global warming.
French (Glaciologie)
rétrécissement de glacier [correct, masculine noun]