English (Geochemistry; Geology)
carbonaceous sediment [correct]
DEF: A sediment containing organic matter.
CONT: Carbonaceous sediments are the result of organic activity, and are of two sorts : the peat-coal series and the kerogens. Peat is used for local fuel in boggy parts of the world. Lignite and bituminous coals continue to be important fuels.
OBS: carbonaceous sediment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Géologie)
sédiment carboné [correct, masculine noun]; sédiment charbonneux [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiment qui contient du carbone en proportion variée.
OBS: Le terme «charbonneux» signifie «qui a l'aspect du charbon» et est à éviter dans ce sens.
OBS: sédiment carboné : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.