English (Tourism (General))
slow tourist [correct]; slow traveller [correct]
CONT: One of the "raison d’être" of slow tourism is to add many kinds of value to the place where the activity takes place. The slow tourist not only contributes with economic value or by conserving the local environment, but also by developing a legitimate interest, respect and consideration for local culture and traditions.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
ralentouriste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Touriste qui prend le temps de découvrir un lieu, de vivre au rythme de ses habitants et de s'imprégner de la culture locale, en privilégiant la mobilité douce et des comportements responsables.
OBS: ralentouriste : désignation proposée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.