English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Mining Engineering)
microseismic monitoring [correct]
DEF: ... a proven technology for acquiring empirical data on the dimensions of created fracture systems.
CONT: The production of hydrocarbon reservoirs, the exploitation of hydrothermal fields and mining activity in general are associated with microseismicity. Changes of the local stress fields and pore pressure can initiate sudden movements along existing faults or can generate new fractures which in turn result in the emission of seismic energy. Monitoring and analyses of microseismic events have the potential to delineate the internal structure of the subsurface, to obtain information on the present stress conditions and to image dynamic processes like subsidence and fluid flow.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Génie minier)
surveillance des microséismes [correct, feminine noun]