English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Refining; Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
oil and gas lease [correct]; oil and natural gas lease [correct]
DEF: A deed by which a landowner authorizes exploration for and production of oil and gas on his land usually in consideration of a royalty.
OBS: oil and gas; oil and natural gas : These terms are used as elliptical equivalents of the French term "hydrocarbures" in various documents and laws.
French (Droit minier; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Raffinage du pétrole; Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
concession de pétrole et de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; concession d'hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur demande adressée au ministre, une concession de pétrole et de gaz doit être accordée au titulaire d'un permis, au titulaire d'un contrat d'exploration et au titulaire d'un permis avec clause spéciale de renouvellement.