English (Genitourinary Surgery; Psychology; Sociology)
gender-affirming surgery [correct]; GAS [correct]; gender affirmation surgery [correct]; GAS [correct]; GAS; gender confirmation surgery [correct]; GCS [correct]; GCS; gender-confirming surgery [correct]; GCS [correct]; GCS; sex reassignment surgery [correct, see observation]; SRS [correct, see observation]; SRS; sex change surgery [correct, see observation]
CONT: Gender-affirming surgeries consist of a range of surgical procedures that can be performed as part of a transition. Their purpose is to modify a person’s anatomical features to better match their gender.
OBS: sex reassignment surgery; sex change surgery : The terms "sex reassignment surgery" and "sex change surgery" are sometimes considered outdated, especially when they are associated with the pathologization of transgender experiences.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Psychologie; Sociologie)
chirurgie d'affirmation de genre [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie de confirmation de genre [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie de réattribution sexuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; CRS [correct, feminine noun]; CRS; chirurgie de réassignation sexuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chirurgie de changement de sexe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chirurgies d'affirmation de genre consistent en un éventail d'interventions chirurgicales qui peuvent être pratiquées dans le cadre d'une transition. Elles visent à modifier les caractéristiques anatomiques d'une personne afin qu'elles correspondent mieux à son genre.
OBS: chirurgie de réattribution sexuelle; chirurgie de réassignation sexuelle; chirurgie de changement de sexe : Les termes «chirurgie de réattribution sexuelle», «chirurgie de réassignation sexuelle» et «chirurgie de changement de sexe» sont parfois considérés comme désuets, en particulier lorsqu'ils sont associés à la pathologisation des expériences transgenres.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria; Psicología; Sociología)
intervención quirúrgica para cambio de sexo [correct, feminine noun]