English (Psychology (General); Climate Change)
climate change resilience [correct]; climate change resiliency [correct]; climate resilience [correct]; climate resiliency [correct]
CONT: Mitigation deals with the causes of climate change and works to reduce man-made effects on the climate system. In contrast, adaptation makes changes to prepare for and negate the effects of climate change, thereby reducing the vulnerability of communities and ecosystems. By adapting to cope with the effects of climate change, communities, enterprises and institutions can build up their climate change resilience.
OBS: climate resilience; climate resiliency : The terms "climate resilience" and "climate resiliency" are elliptical terms in which "climate" refers to climate change.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Changements climatiques)
résilience aux changements climatiques [correct, feminine noun]; résilience climatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résilience climatique est la capacité à survivre et à prospérer face à la réalité du nouveau climat. L'adaptation est un outil clé pour atteindre la résilience climatique, et consiste à prendre des décisions informées et tournées vers l'avenir.
OBS: résilience climatique : Le terme «résilience climatique» est un terme elliptique où «climatique» désigne les changements climatiques.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Cambio climático)
resiliencia a los cambios climáticos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dado que, según las proyecciones, las temperaturas han de aumentar durante varias décadas y los niveles del mar se han de elevar, tal vez durante siglos, aprender a adaptarnos y aumentar la resiliencia a los cambios climáticos en curso es una tarea tanto inmediata como a largo plazo.