English (Psychology; Sociology)
androgynous person [correct]; androgyne person [correct]; androgyne [avoid, noun, pejorative]
DEF: A person whose sex cannot easily be determined by their appearance.
OBS: The terms "androgynous person" and "androgyne person" are sometimes considered to be outdated and offensive since they qualify a person's gender based on their appearance rather than on how the person identifies.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
personne androgyne [correct, feminine noun]; androgyne [avoid, masculine and feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Personne dont le sexe ne peut pas être clairement déterminé d'après son apparence.
OBS: Le terme «personne androgyne» est parfois considéré comme désuet, car il qualifie le genre d'une personne en fonction de son apparence plutôt qu'en fonction de la façon dont elle s'identifie.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
persona andrógina [correct, feminine noun]; andrógino [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; andrógina [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Persona cuyos rasgos externos no se corresponden definidamente con los propios de su sexo.