English (Psychology; Sociology)
transsexual [correct, adjective]; transexual [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a person whose sex does not align with the sex they were assigned at birth and who generally undertakes or wishes to undertake steps to change their sex assigned at birth.
OBS: transsexual; transexual : Some people consider these terms outdated, pejorative and strongly medically connoted and prefer using the terms "transgender" or "trans. "Others use them as a form of positive self-identification or to refer to parts of their experience that relate to medical transition.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
transsexuel [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une personne dont le sexe ne correspond pas à celui qui lui a été assigné à la naissance et qui, généralement, entreprend ou souhaite entreprendre des démarches pour changer son sexe assigné à la naissance.
OBS: transsexuel : Certaines personnes considèrent que ce terme est désuet, péjoratif et fortement connoté sur le plan médical et préfèrent utiliser les termes «transgenre» ou «trans». D'autres personnes l'utilisent comme une forme d'auto-identification positive ou pour faire référence à des parties de leur expérience liée à la transition médicale.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
transexual [correct, adjective]