English (Recruiting of Personnel)
applicant [correct]; candidate [correct, noun]; job applicant [correct]
DEF: A person who applies for a job or a position.
CONT: Many of the applicants who apply are likely to have experience in some way or another. The question is whether they have relevant experience. A candidate may have many years of experience in a completely different capacity, which may not be relevant to the role.
OBS: Some organizations use the terms "applicant" and "candidate" to designate slightly different concepts. They reserve the term "applicant" for people who have simply applied for a job and the term "candidate" for people who have been deemed qualified and are therefore being considered for the job. As such, a "candidate" would be contacted for an interview whereas an "applicant" would not.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
candidat [correct, masculine noun]; candidate [correct, feminine noun]; postulant [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; postulante [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Personne qui pose sa candidature pour un emploi ou un poste.
Spanish (Contratación de personal)
solicitante [correct, common gender]; aspirante [correct, common gender]
DEF: Persona que se ofrece para un puesto de trabajo.
OBS: El aspirante envía su historial y una solicitud, y si se le considera un candidato potencial, entra en el proceso de selección [...]
OBS: solicitante: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.