English (Information Processing (Informatics))
digital format [correct]; electronic format [correct]
CONT: [Before] the digital format was introduced at the end of the 20th century, ECGs [electrocardiograms] were recorded solely on paper ...
OBS: digital format; electronic format : Although the terms "digital" and "electronic" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
format numérique [correct, masculine noun]; format électronique [correct, masculine noun]; format digital [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le format numérique [permet] des recherches plus rapides et thématiques grâce aux moteurs de recherche intégrés qui sont capables d'orienter la recherche en quelques clics.
OBS: format numérique; format électronique : Bien que les termes «numérique» et «électronique» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.