English (Psychology; Sociology)
transsexual person [correct]; transexual person [correct]; transsexual [avoid, noun, pejorative]; transexual [avoid, noun, pejorative]
DEF: A person whose sex does not align with the sex they were assigned at birth and who generally undertakes or wishes to undertake steps to change their sex assigned at birth.
OBS: The fact that a transsexual person underwent a medical transition (for example, hormone therapy, surgeries or other procedures) used to distinguish them from a transgender person.
OBS: transsexual person; transexual person : Some people consider the terms "transsexual person" and "transexual person" outdated, pejorative and strongly medically connoted and prefer using the terms "transgender person" or "trans person. "Others use them as a form of positive self-identification or to refer to parts of their experience that relate to medical transition.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
personne transsexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; transsexuel [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; transsexuelle [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Personne dont le sexe ne correspond pas à celui qui lui a été assigné à la naissance et qui, généralement, entreprend ou souhaite entreprendre des démarches pour changer son sexe assigné à la naissance.
OBS: Le recours à un processus de transition médicale (par exemple prise d'hormones, chirurgies ou autres interventions) distinguait auparavant les personnes transsexuelles des personnes transgenres.
OBS: personne transsexuelle : Certaines personnes considèrent que le terme «personne transsexuelle» est désuet, péjoratif et fortement connoté sur le plan médical et préfèrent utiliser les termes «personne transgenre» ou «personne trans». D'autres personnes l'utilisent comme une forme d'auto-identification positive ou pour faire référence à des parties de leur expérience liée à la transition médicale.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
persona transexual [correct, feminine noun]; transexual [avoid, masculine and feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Persona con una urgencia psicológica de pertenecer al sexo opuesto hasta el punto de someterse a una cirugía para modificar los órganos sexuales para imitar al sexo opuesto.
CONT: Las categorías sexuales incluyen la mujer, el hombre, el intersexual (persona que nace con características sexuales tanto femeninas como masculinas) y el transexual (persona que se somete a intervenciones quirúrgicas u hormonales para cambiar de sexo).