English (Sociology of Women; Sociology of Human Relations; Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
women’s studies [correct, see observation]; female studies [correct, see observation]; feminist studies [correct, see observation]; gender studies [correct, see observation]
CONT: Women’s studies is an academic field that draws on feminist and interdisciplinary methods to place women’s lives and experiences at the center of study, while examining social and cultural constructs of gender, systems of privilege and oppression, and the relationships between power and gender as they intersect with other identities and social locations such as race, sexual orientation, socio-economic class, and disability.
OBS: women's studies; female studies; feminist studies; gender studies : Although these terms are sometimes used interchangeably, they can refer to distinct study approaches.
French (Sociologie des femmes; Sociologie des relations humaines; Grades et diplômes)
études sur les femmes [correct, see observation, plural feminine noun]; études féministes [correct, see observation, plural feminine noun]; études sur le genre [correct, see observation, plural feminine noun]
OBS: études sur les femmes; études féministes; études sur le genre : Bien que ces termes soient parfois employés de manière interchangeable, ils peuvent désigner des approches d'études distinctes.
Spanish (Sociología de la mujer; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Grados y diplomas (Educación))
estudios sobre la mujer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfoque académico, generalmente interdisciplinario, del análisis de la condición femenina y de las correlaciones sexistas, así como de lo relativo a las diferencias hombre-mujer en todos los demás ámbitos.