English (Archaeology)
traceology [correct]
CONT: Traceology is the study of all physical traces on an artifact’s surface, which include use-wear, traces of production, non-utilitarian wear (e.g. transport) and post-depositional alterations ...
OBS: It aims at identifying the function of artifacts in terms of action and worked material, i. e. use, to infer past human behavior.
French (Archéologie)
tracéologie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La tracéologie permet de déduire le comportement humain passé grâce à l'étude des traces physiques laissées sur les objets archéologiques, comme les traces d'usure.