English (Symptoms (Medicine); Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
responsive behaviour [correct]; responsive behavior [correct]; reactive behaviour [correct]; reactive behavior [correct]; behavioural expression [correct]; behavioral expression [correct]; behavioural symptom [correct, see observation]; behavioral symptom [correct, see observation]
CONT: Responsive behaviours and reactive behaviours are terms commonly used to refer to actions, words or gestures presented by a person with dementia as a way of responding to something negative, frustrating or confusing in their social and physical environment. Some common examples of responsive behaviour include : aggression; agitation; wandering; restlessness; hallucinations; paranoia; making unexpected noises; becoming more withdrawn.
OBS: behavioural symptom; behavioral symptom: These designations are sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
comportement réactif [correct, masculine noun]; comportement réactionnel [correct, masculine noun]; symptôme comportemental [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un comportement réactif réfère à une réponse en geste, en actions ou en mots (ex. : errance, agitation, apathie) d'une personne qui a des atteintes cognitives face à son environnement social, personnel ou physique pour communiquer un besoin ou un sentiment d'inquiétude [...]
OBS: symptôme comportemental : Cette désignation est parfois considérée comme péjorative.