English (Sociology; Psychology; Grammar)
pronoun [correct]; gender pronoun [correct]; preferred pronoun [see observation]
DEF: A personal pronoun that a person uses to refer to themselves and that matches their gender.
CONT: Gender pronouns can look like and are not limited to: he/him/his (masculine pronouns); she/her/hers (feminine pronouns); they/them/theirs (neutral pronouns); ze/zir/zirs (neutral pronouns); ze/hir/hirs (neutral pronouns).
OBS: preferred pronoun : Most non-binary people use the terms "pronoun" or "gender pronoun" instead of the term "preferred pronoun" because the latter implies that gender is a matter of choice.
French (Sociologie; Psychologie; Grammaire)
pronom de genre [correct, masculine noun]; pronom [correct, masculine noun]; pronom de préférence [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Pronom personnel qu'une personne utilise pour se désigner elle-même et qui s'accorde avec son genre.
OBS: pronom de préférence : La plupart des personnes non binaires utilisent les termes «pronom» ou «pronom de genre» au lieu du terme «pronom de préférence» puisque ce dernier laisse supposer que le genre est une question de choix.
Spanish (Sociología; Psicología; Gramática)
pronombre preferido [correct, masculine noun]