English (Urban Housing; Social Problems; Social Services and Social Work)
person experiencing homelessness [correct]; person experiencing houselessness [correct]; person without housing [correct]; homeless person [correct]; houseless person [correct]; unhoused person [correct]; unsheltered person [correct]; homeless individual [correct]
DEF: An individual without permanent housing who may live on the streets; stay in a shelter, mission, single room occupancy facilities, abandoned building or vehicle; or in any other unstable or non-permanent situation.
CONT: And while an unhoused person is waiting months on an affordable housing list, waiting on paperwork, waiting for disability income, or a job to come through, they need their basic needs met...
OBS: homeless; houseless; unhoused : plural forms. These terms must be preceded by the definite article "the"(e. g. "the homeless, ’’’’the houseless’’ or ’’the unhoused"). However, the use of the nouns "homeless, "’’houseless’’ and ’’unhoused’’ as a collective noun("the homeless") to refer to homeless people as a group can be considered offensive and should therefore be avoided in favour of using the adjective "homeless, "such as in "homeless people. "
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Problèmes sociaux; Services sociaux et travail social)
personne en situation d'itinérance [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; personne sans-abri [correct, feminine noun]; personne itinérante [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; personne sans-logis [correct, feminine noun]; personne sans logis [correct, feminine noun]; personne sans domicile fixe [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; personne SDF [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; sans-abri [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; itinérant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; itinérante [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; sans-logis [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; sans domicile fixe [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, Europe]; SDF [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, Europe]
CONT: Une personne en situation d'itinérance peut être sans abri, dans un abri d'urgence, logée provisoirement ou logée de façon non sécuritaire.
OBS: personne sans-abri : La forme au pluriel est «personnes sans-abri» ou «personnes sans-abris».
OBS: sans-abri; itinérant; itinérante; sans-logis; sans domicile fixe; SDF : Ces désignations peuvent être jugés offensantes.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Problemas sociales; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
sintecho [correct, masculine noun]; sin hogar [correct, masculine noun]; persona sin hogar [correct, feminine noun]; persona sin techo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que no puede acceder o conservar un alojamiento adecuado, adaptado a su situación personal, permanente y que proporcione un marco estable de convivencia, ya sea por razones económicas u otras barreras sociales, o bien porque presenta dificultades personales para llevar una vida autónoma.
CONT: Con los nuevos términos como "sin hogar", además de sustituir gran parte de las denominaciones tradicionales fuertemente estigmatizantes, hablamos [...] de una persona que "está" sin hogar y evitamos tener que afirmar que la persona "es" un sin hogar.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la grafía "sintecho", en una sola palabra y sin ningún resalte tipográfico. Aunque es habitual —y no se considera incorrecto— mantener el término invariable en el plural (los sintecho, varios sintecho…), al tratarse de un sustantivo no hay razón para no emplear el plural "sintechos". No obstante, también resulta válida la escritura en dos palabras; en este caso, su plural es invariable: los sin techo, cuatro sin techo.