English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abusive intimate partner [correct]; abusing intimate partner [correct]; abusive partner [correct]; abusing partner [correct]; violent intimate partner [correct, see observation]; violent partner [correct, see observation]
OBS: violent intimate partner; violent partner : Although some authors would argue that the meanings of the terms "abusive intimate partner" and "violent intimate partner"/"violent partner" differ, because "abuse" means a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control, whereas "violence" can be punctual in nature, these terms are mostly used interchangeably.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
partenaire intime maltraitant [correct, masculine noun]; partenaire intime maltraitante [correct, feminine noun]; partenaire maltraitant [correct, masculine noun]; partenaire maltraitante [correct, feminine noun]; partenaire intime violent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; partenaire intime violente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; partenaire violent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; partenaire violente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1993, J. et C. ont été placés dans des familles d'accueil différentes par l'Office des services à l'enfant et à la famille de Winnipeg (OSEFW) parce que W. consommait de l'alcool et entretenait une relation avec un partenaire violent.
OBS: partenaire intime violent; partenaire intime violente; partenaire violent; partenaire violente : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «partenaire intime maltraitant»/«partenaire intime maltraitante» et «partenaire intime violent»/«partenaire intime violente»/«partenaire violent»/«partenaire violente» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
esposo violento [correct, masculine noun]