English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber); Rubber Processing; Plastics Manufacturing)
accelerator [correct]; vulcanization accelerator [correct]; rubber accelerator [correct]; vulcanization accelerant [correct]; rubber accelerant [correct]; rubber vulcanization accelerator [correct]; rubber vulcanization accelerant [correct]
DEF: [A compounding] ingredient ... used in small amounts with a vulcanizing agent [to] increase the speed of vulcanization [and/or] enhance the physical properties of the vulcanizate ...
CONT: Vulcanization accelerators, in simplest terms, hasten the cleavage of the sulfur ring and formation of thiyl and polysulfenyl radicals. The accelerators react in the form of their more active zinc salts, due to the nearly ubiquitous presence of zinc oxide in sulfur vulcanized compounds.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc); Fabrication du caoutchouc; Plasturgie)
accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur de vulcanisation [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur de vulcanisation du caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur pour le caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ingrédient] de mélange [utilisé] en faible quantité avec un agent de vulcanisation [pour] augmenter la vitesse de vulcanisation [ou] améliorer les propriétés physiques du vulcanisat [...]
CONT: Il existe plus de 200 additifs utilisés dans les matériaux de caoutchouc pour en modifier la texture, l'élasticité, la durabilité, etc. Les principaux sont des accélérateurs de vulcanisation et des stabilisants (antioxydants ou autres).