English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
line of action [correct, standardized]; force line [correct]
CONT: ... when we talk about the line of action, it is the line connecting the initial and final points of contact in a driving gear. In the simplest of terms, when two gears mesh, the first point of contact between them, which is called the initial point and is always on the addendum circle of the driven gear, and the final point of contact, which is always on the addendum circle of the driving gear, create a line. This tangent line, which goes through the pitch point, is the line of action.
OBS: line of action: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
ligne d'action [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne d'engrènement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ligne d'action : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.