English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
filovirid [correct]; filovirus [correct]
CONT: Several filovirids (e.g., Ebola virus, Marburg virus) are pathogenic for humans and are highly virulent.
OBS: filovirid; filovirus : These designations are vernacular terms referring to the collective members of the family Filoviridae.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
filoviridé [correct, masculine noun]; filovirus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filovirus (ou filoviridés) sont des agents hautement pathogènes associés à une maladie systémique grave, potentiellement mortelle, chez [les humains] et les grands singes.
OBS: filovirus; filoviridé : Ces désignations sont des noms vernaculaires désignant l'ensemble des virus faisant partie de la famille Filoviridae.