English (Animal Behaviour)
trail [correct, noun]; track [correct, noun]
DEF: A series of marks left by an animal.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Comportement animal)
piste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trace que laisse un animal sur le sol.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.