English (Air Navigation Aids)
track [correct, officially approved]; tracking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The condition which exists when the DME [distance measuring equipment] interrogator has locked onto replies in response to its own interrogations, and is continuously providing a distance measurement.
OBS: track; tracking: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
poursuite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condition dans laquelle l'interrogateur DME [équipement de mesure de distance] s'est accroché aux réponses à ses propres interrogations et fournit de façon continue des mesures de distance.
OBS: poursuite : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
seguimiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condición que existe cuando el interrogador del DME [equipo radiotelemétrico] ha enganchado respuestas a sus propias interrogaciones y proporciona medición de distancia (telemetría) en forma continua.
OBS: seguimiento: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).