English (Air Navigation Aids)
track [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sequence of at least three measurements representing positions that could reasonably have been occupied by an aircraft.
OBS: track: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
piste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Suite d'au moins trois mesures représentant des positions dont on peut raisonnablement supposer qu'elles ont été occupées par un aéronef.
OBS: piste : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
rastro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secuencia de por los menos tres mediciones que se supone que razonablemente representan las posiciones sucesivas de una aeronave.
OBS: rastro: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).