English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Photography)
track [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; flight line [correct]
DEF: In air photographic reconnaissance, the prescribed ground path over which an air vehicle moves during the execution of its mission.
OBS: track: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Photographie)
axe de passage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; direction de vol [feminine noun]; ligne de vol [feminine noun]
DEF: En reconnaissance photographique aérienne, route que le véhicule aérien doit suivre en vol pendant l'exécution de sa mission.
OBS: axe de passage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Fotografía)
línea de vuelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En fotografía aérea línea dibujada sobre el plano para marcar la ruta del avión.