English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
track [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: On a data medium, a path associated with a single read/write head as the data medium moves past it.
OBS: track: term standardized by CSA; term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
piste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; piste d'enregistrement [feminine noun]
DEF: Sur un support de données, chemin associé à une tête de lecture-écriture lorsque ce support se déplace devant la tête.
OBS: piste : terme normalisé par la CSA; terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
pista [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sobre un medio de datos, una ruta asociada con una cabeza de lectura/escritura.