English (Target Acquisition)
track [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: To keep a gun properly aimed, or to point continuously a target-locating instrument at a moving target.
OBS: track: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
poursuivre [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Maintenir une arme ou un appareil de visée correctement pointé sur un objectif mobile.
OBS: poursuivre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo)
seguimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mantener un arma apuntada adecuadamente o apuntar de forma continua, con un elemento de localización de objetivos, a un blanco en movimiento.