English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
track [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mark left on the ground by the passage or presence of a person or object.
OBS: track: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
trace [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Marque laissée sur le sol par le passage d'une personne ou d'un objet.
OBS: trace : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Ejército de tierra)
huella [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal dejada en el suelo por el paso o la estancia de una persona o un objeto.