English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
track [correct, noun]
CONT: The amount of reverse arch you apply is the key to the successful track.... Feel your way into the position slowly until you experience the exhilaration of building up lift and speed and actually feel yourself moving horizontally.
OBS: Track. To assume a body position that creates a high forward speed. Used to approach or depart from other skydivers in freefall.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
dérive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement horizontal (vers l'avant) destiné à s'éloigner/se rapprocher rapidement d'une personne.
OBS: Le terme «dérive» s'emploie également pour décrire le déplacement horizontal involontaire du parachutiste.