English (Air Transport)
track [correct, officially approved]; flight track [correct, officially approved]; ground track [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The projection on the earth's surface of the path of an aircraft, the direction of which path at any point is usually expressed in degrees from North (true, magnetic or grid).
OBS: track; flight track; ground track: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
route [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; route-sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Projection à la surface de la terre de la trajectoire d'un aéronef, trajectoire dont l'orientation, en un point quelconque, est généralement exprimée en degrés par rapport au nord (vrai, magnétique ou grille).
OBS: route; route-sol : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
derrota [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; derrota de vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proyección sobre la superficie terrestre de la trayectoria de una aeronave, cuya dirección en cualquier punto se expresa generalmente en grados a partir del norte (geográfico, magnético o de la cuadrícula).
OBS: derrota; derrota de vuelo: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).