English (Deck Department (Naval Forces))
line [correct]
DEF: General term for ropes or cords of different sizes made of natural or artificial fibres or steel.
OBS: line: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales))
cordage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique attribué à toute corde pouvant servir à une manœuvre, qu'elle soit faite de fibres naturelles ou synthétiques ou encore d'acier.
OBS: cordage : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.