English (Ice Hockey)
line [correct, noun]
CONT: The three principal attackers - the center and two wings, or wingmen work together on a line, and under normal circumstances they enter and leave a game together. Each NHL (National Hockey League) team employs at least three forward lines working in shifts. They are shuttled in and out of the game at any time without the benefit of a time-out.
French (Hockey sur glace)
trio [correct, masculine noun]; formation [correct, feminine noun]; ligne [correct, feminine noun]; triplette [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Au hockey, ensemble que forment un joueur de centre, son ailier droit et son ailier gauche.