English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
line [correct, noun]
DEF: Bodies of men formed up on the same alignment.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Troupes formées sur une même ligne.