English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
suspension line [correct, see observation]; line [correct, see observation]; rigging line [correct, see observation]; rigging [correct]
DEF: Cords or webbing of silk, nylon, cotton, rayon, or other textile materials which connect the drap surface of the parachute [and paraglider] to the harness.
CONT: A paraglider is made up of the wing, rigging (lines), small carabiner, and risers. ... Lines. Commonly known as lines (a set of rigging) measuring variously between 0.4 - 1.7 mm, even 2.2 mm, their high level of strength or weight resistance depends on their thickness and the properties of material used in its construction. They are usually concerned with a protective sheath to guard against ground friction and are made from dyneema, kevlar, spectra, superaramid and so on. The lines attach the wing to risers which in turn are attached to the pilots harness, and extend from the wings downward side in the order specified by the particular manufacturer, gradually tapering off in thickness and number via a series of quick links. Finally they end up in tiny linkages (known as small carabiner) from the risers.
OBS: Terms usually used in plural.
OBS: Terms used for paragliding equipment.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
suspente [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de suspentage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; suspentage [correct, masculine noun]; drisse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] câbles qui relient le harnais d'un parachute [et parapente] à la voilure.
CONT: Les suspentes sont des câbles en nylon/kevlar qui relient la voile aux élévateurs. On distingue 4 types de suspentage que l'on appelle aussi des lignes de suspentage : Ligne A (avant), Ligne B (intermédiaire), Ligne C (arrière), Ligne de commande (commandes de frein).
OBS: La drisse est un terme qui nous vient des marins («Hissez la drisse de grand voile!»). C'est donc un cordage. En parapente, on appelle les drisses, les suspentes.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: Termes qui s'appliquent à l'équipement du parapente.