English (Combat Support)
line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In land operations, the echelon at which a combat service support function is performed and/or the extent of support provided at a certain echelon. "First line" is the support available from unit resources; "second line" is the support provided at brigade and divisional level, "third line" is provided by corps and fourth is at theatre and national level.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Soutien au combat)
ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, échelon où une fonction de soutien est exécutée et/ou étendue du soutien fourni à un échelon donné. La première ligne représente le soutien fourni à même les ressources de l'unité; la deuxième ligne, le soutien fourni par la brigade et la division; la troisième ligne, le soutien fourni par le corps d'armée et la quatrième ligne se situe au niveau du théâtre des opérations et au plan national.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.