English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
line [correct, noun]
DEF: A demarcation, border, or limit. The boundary or line of division between two estates. (Black, 6th ed., 1990, p. 928).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ligne; limite : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).