English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
line [correct, standardized]
DEF: A narrow variation, often only one thread wide, in the warp direction.
OBS: line: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Faible écart, souvent de la largeur d'un seul fil dans le sens chaîne.
OBS: ligne : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.