English (Information Processing (Informatics))
line [correct, standardized]; line of text [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of characters, usually consisting of words and spaces, that, as determined by some formatting process, are aligned, usually on a baseline; the length of line is determined by the measure available at that point during formatting.
OBS: line; line of text: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne de texte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séquence de caractères, généralement composée de mots et d'espaces, qui, en fonction d'un processus de formatage déterminé, sont alignés, habituellement sur la ligne de base; la longueur de ligne correspond à la place disponible à cette étape du formatage.
OBS: ligne; ligne de texte : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
línea impresa [correct, feminine noun]