English (Data Transmission; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
online [correct, standardized]; on-line [correct, standardized, officially approved]; on line [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the operation of a functional unit when under the direct control of the computer.
OBS: online; on-line: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: on-line: designation officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Transmission de données; Périphériques (Informatique))
en direct [correct, standardized]; connecté [correct, standardized]; en ligne [correct, standardized, officially approved]; en connecté [correct]; connecté à l'ordinateur [correct]
DEF: Se dit de l'exploitation d'une unité fonctionnelle lorsqu'elle est placée sous la commande directe d'un ordinateur.
OBS: en direct; en ligne; connecté : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique.
OBS: en ligne : désignation uniformisé par le Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
en línea [correct]; conectado [correct]
DEF: Perteneciente a la operación de una unidad funcional estando bajo el control directo de una computadora (ordenador).
OBS: en línea; conectado: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el término inglés "online" puede traducirse por "en línea", "por internet", "en internet", "digital", "electrónico" o "conectado", según el contexto.