English (Electronic Components; Internet and Telematics)
transmission line [correct, standardized]; line [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system of conductors, such as wires, waveguides, or coaxial cables, suitable for conducting electric power or signals efficiently between two or more terminals.
OBS: line; transmission line: terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Composants électroniques; Internet et télématique)
ligne de transmission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] support passif dont le rôle est d'acheminer des signaux d'un point à un autre.
OBS: ligne; ligne de transmission : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos; Internet y telemática)
línea de transmisión [correct, feminine noun]; línea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Todo medio físico usado para llevar la información entre diferentes puntos.
OBS: Puede ser, por ejemplo, una línea telefónica, un cable eléctrico, una fibra óptica, un haz de radio o de rayos láser.