English (Computer Hardware)
memory management unit [correct]; MMU [correct]
DEF: In a processor, the part that supports virtual memory and paging by translating virtual addresses into real addresses.
French (Matériel informatique)
unité de gestion de la mémoire [correct, feminine noun]; UGM [correct, feminine noun]; gestionnaire de mémoire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un processeur qui gère la mémoire virtuelle et les mouvements de page en traduisant les adresses virtuelles en adresses réelles.