English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Federal Administration)
organizational unit [correct]
CONT: The responsibility classification identifies the organizational unit which is responsible and accountable for the transaction. The responsibility classification ranges from the highest managerial level, where a single official is responsible for a program, to progressively lower levels of delegated responsibility, identifying who is responsible and accountable for the expenditure of funds provided by Parliament at the responsibility centre level.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Administration fédérale)
unité organisationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La classification par responsabilité sert à déterminer l'unité organisationnelle qui est responsable d’une opération et est tenue d’en rendre compte, en partant du palier de gestion le plus élevé, où un seul agent est responsable d’un programme, jusqu'aux niveaux inférieurs, où la responsabilité est déléguée.
OBS: unité organisationnelle : Lexique de la Commission de la Fonction publique.