English (Environmental Management; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
adaptive management area [correct]; AMA [correct]
DEF: Stands or forest types that require similar management practices and are grouped as one unit for the purposes of silviculture management.
French (Gestion environnementale; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
aire de gestion adaptée [feminine noun]
DEF: Peuplements ou types de forêts qui exigent des pratiques de gestion semblables et sont groupés en une seule unité à des fins d’aménagement sylvicole.