English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest management inventory [correct]; management inventory [correct]; management-volume inventory [correct]
CONT: The forest management inventory is a detailed and complete inventory of a management unit and includes complete-coverage forest-stand maps, based on interpreted aerial photography, and volume estimates, based on field sampling.
OBS: Forest management inventories describe the volume, location and condition of the resource at a specific point in time.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
inventaire d’aménagement forestier [correct, masculine noun]; inventaire forestier [correct, masculine noun]; inventaire d’aménagement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'inventaire d’aménagement forestier constitue un inventaire détaillé et complet d’une unité de gestion et comprend des cartes de peuplements forestiers de tout le couvert, fondées sur des photographies aériennes et des estimations de volume, basées sur l'échantillonnage sur le terrain.
OBS: Les inventaires d’aménagement forestier présentent le volume, l’emplacement et l’état des ressources à un moment donné.