English (Applications of Automation; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
mechanization [correct]
DEF: The process by which the navigation equations are implemented in hardware and software.
CONT: The majority of operational inertial navigation systems used today for terrestrial navigation, mechanize the stable platform in a local-level configuration, in order to establish a reference frame for the navigation computations. This type of mechanization is desirable because it provides geographic latitude, longitude, and heading by integrating directly the horizontal accelerometer outputs.
CONT: Inertial Error Dynamics. A more refined analysis of the phenomenon of gravity feedback leads to the conclusion that most errors in an INS oscillate with the Schuler period. Such an analysis would consider the particular mechanization of the system - since many errors are most easily described in the mechanized coordinate system, and would consider the effects of all significant errors simultaneously.
French (Automatisation et applications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
automatisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi de machines, d’automatismes pour la réalisation d’un processus.
DEF: Suppression totale ou partielle de l’intervention humaine dans l’exécution des tâches diverses [...]
OBS: L'automatisation s’applique aux tâches les plus simples [...] comme aux plus complexes, telles que la conduite par ordinateur d’une unité chimique ou la gestion automatisée d’un établissement bancaire.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación)
automatización [correct, feminine noun]