English (Informatics)
configuration item [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collection of hardware or software elements treated as a unit for the purpose of configuration management.
OBS: configuration item: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Informatique)
élément de configuration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’éléments matériels ou logiciels considérés comme une unité aux fins de la gestion de la configuration.