English (Applications of Automation; Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
mechanize the stable platform [correct]
CONT: The majority of operational inertial navigation systems used today for terrestrial navigation, mechanize the stable platform in a local-level configuration, in order to establish a reference frame for the navigation computations. This type of mechanization is desirable because it provides geographic latitude, longitude, and heading by integrating directly the horizontal accelerometer outputs.
OBS: mechanization: The process by which the navigation equations are implemented in hardware and software.
OBS: Inertial Error Dynamics. A more refined analysis of the phenomenon of gravity feedback leads to the conclusion that most errors in an INS [inertial navigation system] oscillate with the Schuler period. Such an analysis would consider the particular mechanization of the system - since many errors are most easily described in the mechanized coordinate system, and would consider the effects of all significant errors simultaneously.
French (Automatisation et applications; Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
automatiser la plateforme stabilisée
OBS: automatisation : Suppression totale ou partielle de l'intervention humaine dans l'exécution de tâches diverses [...] L'automatisation s’applique aux tâches les plus simples [...] comme aux plus complexes, telles que la conduite par ordinateur d’une unité chimique ou la gestion automatisée d’un établissement bancaire.
OBS: Principe d’une centrale inertielle. [...] un solide (P) peut être immobilisé avec ses axes constamment alignés sur ceux d’un repère absolu Ra. Un tel solide est appelé plateforme stabilisée.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).