English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
terminal controller [correct]; terminal control unit
DEF: A hard-wired or intelligent (programmable) device which provides detailed control for one or more terminal devices.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
unité de gestion de terminaux [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
controlador de terminales [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de gestión de los terminales [correct, feminine noun]