English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Industries - General)
Computer-Integrated Manufacturing Pyramid [correct]; CIM Pyramid [correct]
OBS: The CIM [Computer-Integrated Manufacturing] Pyramid ... was an attempt to depict various levels of computing architecture. Before the model was created, there were two environments that didn't interface – plant controls and the business system environment ...
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Industries - Généralités)
pyramide CIM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La] fameuse pyramide CIM, [consiste] à «découper» une unité de production en plusieurs niveaux, du niveau «capteurs/actionneurs»(le niveau le plus bas, dit niveau 0) au niveau «gestion», en passant notamment par les niveaux «cellule» et «atelier».
OBS: CIM : L’acronyme provient du terme anglais «Computer-Integrated Manufacturing».