English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Funeral Services; Law of Evidence)
mortuary process [correct, standardized]; morgue operations [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A process that involves a series of post-mortem operations implemented for processing recovered dead bodies and human remains.
OBS: The mortuary process includes medico-legal death investigation, notification of families, storage of remains, paperwork on the bodies and human remains including documents prepared on-site and official files and reports and funeral services.
OBS: mortuary process; morgue operations: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Pompes funèbres; Droit de la preuve)
processus mortuaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; opérations de la morgue [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui comprend une série d’opérations post mortem qui sont menées relativement à la gestion des corps et des restes humains récupérés.
OBS: Le processus mortuaire comporte l'investigation médico-légale, la notification des familles, l'entreposage des dépouilles, la documentation y compris les documents remplis sur le lieu d’incident ainsi que les rapports et les dossiers officiels et les services funéraires.
OBS: processus mortuaire; opérations de la morgue : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.