English (Special-Language Phraseology; Funeral Services; Religious Sects - Various; Anthropology)
final funeral rites [correct, plural]; final rites [correct, plural]
CONT: ... the Ibos do not offer this type of worship to him [the deceased] till the final funeral rites are performed ...
OBS: final funeral rites; final rites: terms rarely used in the singular.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Pompes funèbres; Cultes divers; Anthropologie)
derniers rites funéraires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; derniers rites [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La notion que les derniers rites funéraires ne peuvent pas être célébrés de suite après la mort, mais seulement à l'expiration d’une période plus ou moins longue, n’ est point particulière aux Indonésiens ni à telle ou telle race déterminée [...]
OBS: derniers rites funéraires; derniers rites : termes inusités au singulier.