English (Funeral Services)
funeral industry [correct]; death care industry [correct]; deathcare industry [correct]; death industry
CONT: The deathcare industry in Canada is comprised primarily of funeral homes, crematoria and cemetery operators and other suppliers of funeral products and services. Each provides some or all of the products and services requested at the time of death (at-need services), although these products and services may be prearranged in advance.
French (Pompes funèbres)
industrie funéraire [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de la mort [correct, feminine noun]; industrie du funéraire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'industrie canadienne des produits et services funéraires comprend principalement les exploitants des salons funéraires, des crématoriums et des cimetières, et autres fournisseurs de produits et services funéraires. Ces entreprises fournissent une partie ou l'ensemble des produits et services demandés à la suite du décès, quoiqu'elles offrent aussi des arrangements funéraires préalables.