English (Archaeology)
lantern of the dead [correct]; lanterne des morts [correct]; graveyard lantern [correct]; hollow cemetery column; cemetery shaft; graveyard turret; dead man's lantern
DEF: A slender, tower-like structure, usually in the form of a hollow column, terminated by a pierced turret containing a light which shone trough the openings; such towers (many erected in medieval times) were common in France.
French (Archéologie)
lanterne des morts [correct, feminine noun]; fanal de cimetière [correct, masculine noun]; lanterne de cimetière [correct, feminine noun]; phare funéraire [correct, masculine noun]; colonne creuse [feminine noun]; lampadaire [masculine noun]; lanterne [feminine noun]
DEF: Colonne creuse en haut de laquelle une source lumineuse signalait l’emplacement d’une tombe, d’un cimetière ou d’un établissement religieux.
CONT: On construisit, au moyen âge, dans plusieurs cimetières, des espèces de colonnes creuses, monuments funéraires destinés à recevoir une lampe qui devait brûler, soit la nuit, soit dans certaines occasions. On leur donna, pour cela, le nom de lanterne de cimetière, lanterne des morts, phare funéraire, colonne creuse ou lampadaire.