English (Computer Programs and Programming)
call [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]; call in [correct, verb]; cue [verb]
DEF: In computer programming, to execute a call.
OBS: call: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
appeler [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En programmation, effectuer un appel.
OBS: appeler : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
invocar [correct]; llamar [correct]; llamar un programa auxiliar [correct]; llamar un subprograma [correct]; intercalar