English (Military Communications)
call [correct, noun]
DEF: A transmission made for the purpose of identifying the transmitting station and the station for which the transmission is intended.
French (Transmissions militaires)
appel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transmission qui permet d'identifier la station qui appelle et celle que l'on veut rejoindre.
OBS: appel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares)
llamada [correct, feminine noun]