English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
call [correct, noun]
CONT: Their song is poorly developed and their calls are harsh and unmusical.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
cri [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Leur chant est peu développé, et leurs cris sont rauques et peu mélodieux.