English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Field Hockey)
whistle [correct, noun]; whistle blow [correct, noun]; call [correct, noun]
DEF: A sound made by the referee with a whistle to give signals to players.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Hockey sur gazon)
coup de sifflet [correct, masculine noun]; sifflet [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Fútbol; Hockey sobre hierba)
pitido [correct, masculine noun]; silbido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si el silbido del árbitro y el gol son simultáneos, [el árbitro] puede dar validez al tanto, porque ambas acciones ocurren al mismo tiempo. Pero si el árbitro pita antes del remate, la ley de la ventaja es imposible.