English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
call [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A relationship established between data stations that includes establishing a connection, transmitting messages, and terminating the connection.
OBS: call: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
appel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise en relation de stations de données comportant l'établissement d'une connexion, la transmission de messages et la libération de la connexion.
OBS: appel : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
llamada [correct, feminine noun]; invocación [correct, feminine noun]