English (Curling)
call [correct, noun]; signal [correct, noun]; command [correct, noun]
DEF: A word or sign from the skip stating where to deliver the rock.
CONT: Calling to the sweepers, the brushers.
OBS: The skip's signals can be words (YES, SWEEP, NO) or signs (placing the broom where the rock is expected).
French (Curling)
commande [correct, feminine noun]; signal [correct, masculine noun]; demande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signification, en paroles ou par un geste du capitaine de l'endroit où positionner la pierre à lancer.
OBS: Les signaux du capitaine ou skip peuvent être des mots (OUI, BALAYEZ, NON) ou des gestes (placer le balai là où la pierre devrait s'immobiliser).