English (Animal Behaviour; Mammals)
vocalization [correct]; call [correct, noun]
CONT: ... calls may function as important tools for conveying information about foraging, social behaviors and whale identity.
CONT: Some species have different vocalizations depending on where they're found in the world. Humpback whales in Antarctica have different vocalizations from humpbacks in Alaska.
French (Comportement animal; Mammifères)
vocalise [correct, feminine noun]; vocalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des mammifères marins de nos eaux produisent des vocalises sous l'eau propres à chaque espèce.
OBS: vocalise : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.