English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake winding chain clevis [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (wagon-trémie couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
manille de chaîne de frein à main [correct, feminine noun]