English (Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
towing clevis [correct]; towing shackle [correct]
DEF: Housing for the clevis tow pin.
OBS: The towing clevis can be mounted at the front or rear of the vehicle.
French (Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
chape de remorquage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîtier servant de support à la goupille de remorquage.
OBS: La chape de remorquage peut être montée à l'avant ou à l'arrière du véhicule.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Camiones con remolque y remolque)
gancho de seguridad para remolque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gancho en U de un vehículo en el que se inserta la clavija o pasador del remolque.
OBS: Se puede montar en la parte de adelante o de atrás del vehículo.