English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
clevis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: It is the end of the connecting rod attached to the switch stand eye bolt.
OBS: connecting rod, in switch.
OBS: clevis : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
chape de réglage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: C'est l'extrémité de la tringle de manœuvre qui se rattache à l'œil d'attelage de l'appareil de manœuvre d'aiguillage.
OBS: tringle de manœuvre d'aiguillage.
OBS: chape de réglage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.