English (Mechanical Components; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
clevis [correct]; clevis end [correct]; clevis fitting [correct]; fork end fitting [correct]; shackle [correct, noun]
DEF: A usually U-shaped fastening device secured by a bolt or pin through holes in the end of the two arms.
French (Composants mécaniques; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
chape [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: chape : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
grillete [correct, masculine noun]