English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
clevis pin [correct]; headed pin [correct]; rod end pin; headpin
DEF: A pin with one end enlarged to form a head.
CONT: A clevis pin is a type of fastener that will allow rotation of the connected parts about the axis of the pin. A clevis pin consists of a head, shank and hole. The hole passes through the shank at the opposite end of the pin from the head. A cotter pin is inserted through the hole to keep the clevis pin in place after assembly of the parts to be fastened.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
axe à épaulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Axe dont une extrémité est élargie en forme de tête.