English (Shipbuilding)
block consolidation [correct]; consolidation of blocks [correct]
CONT: Since then, block assembly has been completed, with the final block (which will hold the Azipod thrusters) undergoing the final stages of blasting and painting. We are now focused on the consolidation of the blocks, with full-ship consolidation planned by the end of the year.
French (Constructions navales)
assemblage de blocs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Face aux besoins accrus de production et à la volonté de diminuer les coûts, [la] méthode [traditionnelle] est progressivement remplacée par l'assemblage de blocs à l'aide de la soudure. Plutôt que d’assembler les navires pièce par pièce sur la cale de lancement, des blocs sont préfabriqués en atelier, puis assemblés sur la cale.