English (Painting (Arts); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
glazing [correct, noun]
DEF: A protective sheet of glass or acrylic placed into a frame and separated from the painting by a liner, spacer or an edge-strip.
French (Peinture (Arts); Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
vitre de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque protectrice, en verre ou en acrylique, placée dans le cadre et séparée de la peinture au moyen d’une marie-louise, d’une cale d’espacement, ou d’une bordure de protection.