English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
dry dock [correct, standardized]; graving dock [correct]
DEF: A dock with gates from which water may be drained or pumped, leaving it dry to enable a vessel to be built or repaired.
OBS: dry dock: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chantiers maritimes)
cale sèche [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; cale de radoub [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; bassin de radoub [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; bassin de carénage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; forme de radoub [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande fosse destinée à la [construction ou à la] réparation des navires, que l’on ferme à volonté par une porte étanche à l’eau et que l’on assèche par pompage.
OBS: cale sèche; cale de radoub; bassin de radoub; bassin de carénage : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: cale sèche; cale de radoub; bassin de radoub : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Astilleros y dársenas)
dique seco [correct, masculine noun]; dique de carenas [correct, masculine noun]; dique de carenado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dársena artificial para construcción y reparación de barcos, abierta a una corriente navegable, provista de compuertas a la entrada que, una vez cerradas, permiten achicar el agua del interior del dique hasta que el barco quede seco convenientemente apuntalado.