English (Sewing (General))
sunken button [correct]
OBS: button on dress uniform ... button is sewn on so that there is no space between it and the cloth.
French (Couture (Généralités))
bouton calé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: C'est un bouton bien calé dans le tissu.
OBS: Renseignement donné par Confection Frontenac Inc. (Québec), fabricant d’uniformes militaires.