English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
kickback [correct, noun]
CONT: On some large displacement twins or singles, "kickback" can occur if the fuel ignites before the piston reaches top dead center. This causes the crank to spin backwards and can be painful for the rider as the lever kicks back on their foot.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Motos et motoneiges)
retour de kick [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En dehors d’un aspect peu pratique, le kick a aussi le défaut, lorsque la compression ne passe pas ou que le moteur cale immédiatement après avoir démarré, d’exposer [le motocycliste] au «retour de kick», où le kick risque de heurter violemment [son] mollet, à la suite d’une rotation inverse du moteur [...]