English (Ship and Boat Parts)
scuttle [correct, noun]
DEF: A square or rectangular hole or opening in a ship's deck smaller than a hatchway, furnished with a movable cover or lid, used as a means of communication between deck and deck.
French (Parties des bateaux)
écoutillon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite ouverture carrée ou rectangulaire, pratiqué dans un pont pour donner accès à l'entrepont et à la cale.
OBS: écoutillon : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
escotillón [masculine noun]