English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
purifier sludge [correct]
CONT: Bilge water, dirty ballast water, tank washings, and purifier sludge are typical examples of oily water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
boues de purificateur [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'eau de fond de cale, l'eau sale des ballasts, l'eau de purge des réservoirs et les boues de purificateur sont de bons exemples d’eaux huileuses.