English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Interior Decorations)
picture frame spacer [correct]; frame spacer [correct]; spacer [correct]
CONT: Spacers elevate the glazing slightly above the textile. This prevents the three-dimensional quality of elements such as embroidery from becoming crushed. It also reduces the risk of moisture condensing on the glazing if the framed textile is advertently exposed to a cold, damp environment (moisture could cause tidelines or mould growth, which could subsequently stain and weaken the textile).
OBS: picture frame spacer; frame spacer; spacer: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Décoration intérieure)
cale d'espacement [correct, feminine noun]; cale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’utilisation de cales permet de maintenir le vitrage à une courte distance du textile et ainsi de prévenir l’écrasement d’éléments tridimensionnels, comme les broderies. Elle réduit aussi les risques de condensation sur le vitrage, lorsque le textile encadré est exposé, par inadvertance, à un milieu froid et humide (la présence d’humidité pourrait entraîner la formation d’auréoles ou favoriser l’apparition de moisissures, lesquelles peuvent tacher et fragiliser le textile).
OBS: cale d’espacement; cale : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.