English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ship and Boat Parts; Commercial Fishing)
forward gantry [correct]
CONT: The [vessel] is a large stern trawler of steel construction with the wheelhouse and accommodation forward and a mechanised working deck over the fish hold aft. A forward gantry straddles a winch platform just aft of the wheelhouse.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Parties des bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
portique avant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le navire] est un grand chalutier arrière en acier dont la timonerie et les emménagements sont situés à l'avant et dont le pont de travail mécanisé est placé au-dessus de la cale à poissons à l'arrière. Un portique avant surplombe une plate-forme de treuil juste derrière la timonerie.