English (Ship and Boat Parts; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
port rudder [correct]
CONT: It also caused the port engine to stall and the port rudder to jam.
French (Parties des bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux)
gouvernail bâbord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, le moteur bâbord a calé et le gouvernail bâbord est resté coincé.