English (Cargo (Water Transport))
shifting [correct]; shifting of cargo; slipping
CONT: In shipping this refers to movements or changing positions of cargo from one place to another. This can easily endanger the seaworthiness or cargoworthiness of the ship. Shifting generally occurs in very rough seas and may ... be the cause of bad stowage.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
ripage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; désarrimage [correct, masculine noun]; glissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; déplacement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; repositionnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Action, volontaire ou accidentelle, qui modifie l'ordonnance des marchandises dans une cale de navire.
OBS: ripage; glissement; déplacement : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: repositionnement : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juin 2009.
Spanish (Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
desplazamiento [masculine noun]; corrimiento [masculine noun]