English (Aeroindustry)
chock-to-chock fuel burn [correct]; block fuel consumption [correct]
CONT: A reduction of just one per cent in specific fuel consumption can make it possible to reduce the take-off weight of an aircraft by one-third of one per cent by virtue of the reduction in the volume of fuel needed to complete a journey of a given distance. It can also reduce chock-to-chock fuel burn by 1.1 per cent.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
consommation de carburant cale à cale
CONT: une réduction de 1% de la consommation spécifique de carburant entraîne en effet une diminution de 0, 3% de la masse d’un avion(compte tenu de la possibilité d’emporter moins de carburant pour une liaison donnée) et de 1, 1% de la consommation de carburant cale à cale.