English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
keel-laying [correct]; laying of keel [correct]
CONT: A keel-laying is a significant date because it customarily marks the start of full production of a ship.
French (Chantiers maritimes)
mise sur cale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mise sur cale : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.