English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
tool post ring collar [correct]
DEF: Tool post that consists of a ring provided with a circular seat on the upper face, into which is fitted a rocker seat on which the tool rests.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
porte-outil américain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de fixation de l'outil comprenant un étrier fermé, une rondelle à face concave supportant une cale pivotante et une vis de serrage.
OBS: porte-outil : mot composé invariable.