English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
trammel net [correct]; trammel [correct, noun]
DEF: Bottom-set net which is made with three walls of netting, the two outer walls being of a larger mesh size than the loosely hung inner netting panel.
OBS: Fish get entangled in the inner small meshed wall after passing through the outer wall.
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
trémail [correct, masculine noun]; tramail [correct, masculine noun]; filet à trois nappes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet calé au fond constitué de trois nappes de filets, les deux nappes externes, aumées, étant d’un maillage plus grand que celui de la nappe interne, flue, montée avec beaucoup de flou.
OBS: Les poissons s’emmêlent dans la nappe interne à petites mailles après avoir traversé une nappe externe.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
trasmallo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Aparejo] de pesca formado por tres redes, más tupida la central que las exteriores; cada paño de red tiene de 40 a 50 m de longitud por 2 ó 3 m de altura.