English (Locks (Canals); Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship Maintenance)
ship caisson [correct]; floating gate [correct]; floating-caisson entrance gate [correct]; floating dam [correct]
DEF: A tall, floating box used for closing the entrance to a lock, which fits on the grooves in the walls and sides of the entrance when this is closed, and into a recess (camber) in the dock wall when the entrance is open.
French (Écluses; Chantiers maritimes; Entretien des navires)
bateau-porte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; porte flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caisson haut, flottant, en acier, employé pour obturer l'entrée d’une écluse, d’une cale sèche ou d’un bassin à flot.
OBS: bateau-porte : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.