English (Measuring Instruments; Outfitting of Ships; Safety (Water Transport))
high-water bilge alarm [correct]; high water bilge alarm [correct]
CONT: Shortly after the high-water bilge alarm sounded and water was observed accumulating on deck, the master continued the voyage, since the vessel was close to calm water on the way to port ... the visual indicator for the automatic electric bilge pump began to light up intermittently, indicating that the bilge pump was turning on and off. After about a minute, the visual indicator lit up and remained on, indicating that the bilge pump was running continuously.
French (Appareils de mesure; Armement et gréement; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
alarme de haut niveau d'eau de cale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Peu après que l'alarme de haut niveau d’eau de cale s’est déclenchée et [qu'une] accumulation d’eau sur le pont [a été observée], le capitaine a poursuivi le voyage puisque le bateau se trouvait à proximité d’eaux calmes en route vers le havre [...] l'indicateur visuel de la pompe de cale électrique automatique a commencé à s’allumer par intermittence, indiquant que la pompe de cale se mettait en marche et s’arrêtait. Après environ une minute, l'indicateur visuel s’est allumé et est resté allumé, indiquant que la pompe de cale fonctionnait en continu.