English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Joints and Connections (Construction); Masonry Practice)
holding wedge; folding wedge
DEF: Wedge used to tighten shores and centrings as well as to free them; used also for certain joints in masonry construction.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Joints et assemblages (Construction); Maçonnerie)
cale de fixation [feminine noun]
DEF: Cale pour serrer et dégager les étais et les cintrages et pour certains joints de construction en maçonnerie