English (Computer Hardware)
write-once [correct]; WO [correct]; write-once functionality [correct]
DEF: A technique whereby a rewritable magneto-optical disk cartridge is restricted to initialization and writing once only; erase is not permitted.
French (Matériel informatique)
écriture unique [correct, feminine noun]