English (Psychoses; Clinical Psychology)
treatment-refractory schizophrenia [correct]; TRS [correct]; treatment-resistant schizophrenia [correct]; TRS [correct]; TRS; refractory schizophrenia [correct]
CONT: Between one-third and one-half of the individuals who meet diagnostic criteria for schizophrenia remain actively ill despite optimal pharmacological treatment. ... For patients who do not respond to the first prescribed antipsychotic drug, current clinical practice is to switch to a second and a third drug, and eventually to clozapine, the only antipsychotic drug proven to be effective in treatment-refractory schizophrenia (TRS).
French (Psychoses; Psychologie clinique)
schizophrénie réfractaire [correct, feminine noun]; schizophrénie résistante au traitement [correct, feminine noun]; schizophrénie résistante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Schizophrénie dont les signes et symptômes ne sont pas soulagés par les traitements de premiers recours.
CONT: Commercialisée au début des années 1970, [la clozapine] se positionne comme une troisième ligne dans l'algorithme de traitement après l'échec d'un traitement à l'aide de deux antipsychotiques, dont un atypique, en raison de la gravité de certains effets indésirables [...]. La clozapine permet une réponse clinique chez environ 30 à 60 % des patients atteints de schizophrénie réfractaire [...]