English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering)
activating agent [correct, standardized]; activating reagent [correct]; activator [correct, see observation]
DEF: Reagent used particularly in differential mineral flotation to help cleanse the mineral surface so that a collector may adhere to it and permit or aid its floatability. Frequently used to permit floating minerals that had been previously depressed. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: According to ISO Recommendation 1213, use of the term "activator" as a synonym of "activating agent" is deprecated.
OBS: activating agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique)
activateur [correct, masculine noun]; réactif activant [correct, masculine noun]; activant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent activant [correct, masculine noun]; activeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique additionnée à la pulpe pour faciliter la flottation de certains minéraux.
CONT: Un activateur courant est le sulfate de cuivre, qui facilite la montée dans l'écume des minerais sulfurés. On utilise un activateur dans la flottation différentielle pour contrebalancer l'action de déprimants ajoutés dans une phase antérieure.
CONT: En traitement des minerais, l'ajout d'un activant à une pulpe favorise la flottation en présence d'un collecteur.
OBS: activant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Ingenieria química)
agente activante [correct, masculine noun]; activante [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que se usa en los procesos de flotación de minerales, y que modifica la superficie de las partículas de mena, facilitando la actuación del colector.