English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
activator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance used in small proportions to increase the effectiveness of an accelerator.
OBS: activator: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
activateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui, utilisée en faible proportion, augmente l'efficacité d'un accélérateur.
OBS: activateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Pigmentos y colores (Artes))
activador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que se usa en pequeñas proporciones para aumentar la efectividad de un catalizador.