English (Photography; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
activator [correct]; accelerator [correct]; accelerative agent; activating agent
DEF: ... the part of developer solution which causes the developing agents to work, particularly the solution used to develop activator-type wash-off film.
French (Photographie; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]; substance accélératrice [feminine noun]; activateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: produits chimiques que l'on incorpore aux révélateurs pour activer et intensifier l'action des substances réductrices