English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
activator [correct, standardized]
CONT: Modifications of the luminescent process occur with the addition of lattice defects and/or chemical impurities into luminescent material. In some cases an impurity embedded within the crystal lattice forms a transition pathway through which an excited electron can make a radiative energy band gap transition. In so doing, the radiative transition which takes place at the site of the lattice impurity has spectral properties associated with the atomic transition properties of the impurity and such an impurity is termed an activator or luminescent center.
OBS: activator: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
activateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: En général, la luminescence des corps cristallins est due à la présence de centres luminogènes ou activateurs. Ce sont le plus souvent des imperfections chimiques appelées dopants (atomes d'impuretés) introduites dans le cristal pur en faible concentration.
OBS: activateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.