English (Orthodontics)
activator [correct]
DEF: A removable type of myofunctional orthodontic appliance that acts as a passive transmitter of force, produced by the function of the activated muscles, to the teeth and alveolar process that are in contact with it.
French (Orthodontie)
activateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cas de rétrusion mandibulaire, le traitement précoce consiste à rétablir des axes incisifs maxillaires normaux par vestibuloversion, de manière à libérer la croissance mandibulaire naturelle ou à solliciter celle-ci par l'intermédiaire d'un activateur de Classe II.