English (Citizenship and Immigration)
service request file [correct]; service request package [correct]
DEF: The hard-copy file which contains the various documents and photographs submitted by the applicant in support of a service request, as well as any documents added by Passport Office staff(e. g., notes).
OBS: This file is identified by the service request number.
OBS: Terminology used by the Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
dossier de demande de service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dossier imprimé contenant les divers documents et photographies présentés par le requérant à l'appui d'une demande de service ainsi que tous les documents versés par le personnel du Bureau des passeports (p. ex. notes).
OBS: Ce dossier porte un numéro de demande de service.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.