English (Information Processing (Informatics); Federal Administration; IT Security)
transactional service [correct]
CONT: What are transactional services? In the broadest sense, all government services involve some form of interaction between a citizen, or a business, and the state. But some involve a transaction, often but not always of money, that requires a process of exchange between the citizen or the business and the state. Everyone who has been the recipient of a government benefit payment such as jobseekers’ allowance or child benefit or applied for a driving licence or a passport has used a government transactional service.
CONT: Transactional services [offered by the Government of Canada on-line] are also beginning to appear. Filing personal income tax and benefits returns is a good example.
OBS: transactional service: term usually used in the plural.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Administration fédérale; Sécurité des TI)
service transactionnel [correct, masculine noun]; service comportant des transactions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Services qui supposent un échange [entre] le gouvernement et les clients (p. ex., présentation de déclarations de revenus, obtention de permis et de licences, demande de prestations d'assurance-emploi).
OBS: Le GDC [Gouvernement du Canada] a récemment annoncé [la création d'] un nouvel organisme pour améliorer les services transactionnels qu'il dispense aux Canadiens. Cet organisme, qui s'appelle Service Canada, permettra aux Canadiens de choisir de recevoir ces services en personne, par courrier, par téléphone ou par Internet.
OBS: service transactionnel; service comportant des transactions : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.