English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
screen filter [correct]
DEF: A fluid filter whose element is a fine metal mesh screen.
CONT: At each engine oil change, drain the oil [while] the engine is still hot and strain the oil through a fine mesh screen filter. If a bearing defect is present, hot oil will flush out bearing material flakes.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
filtre à grille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Filtre pour fluide à fine maille métallique.
OBS: filtre à grille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.