English (Lubrication Technology)
bearing characteristic [correct]
CONT: Bearings are made to take up wear from friction and abrasive action and are generally always replaced when an engine is rebuilt.... Manufacturing and reconditioning tolerances dictate that bearings must be able to conform to minor degrees of misalignment and surface imperfections between the bearing, shaft and housing. This is generally considered to be part of the break-in process, and conformability is an important bearing characteristic.
French (Tribologie)
caractéristique tribologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: CERTESS, marque de HEF Groupe, désigne une gamme de revêtement à caractéristiques tribologiques bien définies (augmentation de la résistance à l'usure, réduction du coefficient de frottement, anti-collage, ...).