English (Fabric Nomenclature)
grosgrain [correct]; gros grain silk; grogorine
DEF: A silk or silklike fabric with crosswise ribs.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
gros-grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de soie caractérisé par des côtes transversales plus ou moins ressorties.