English (Fabric Nomenclature)
cross-wise rib [correct]; crosswise rib [correct]
CONT: Faille taffeta-Taffeta woven with a pronounced crosswise rib.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
côte sans trame [correct, feminine noun]