English (Sewing (General); Sewing Patterns)
crosswise grain
OBS: crosswise yarn(weft or filling) runs across from selvage to selvage and is the crosswise grain.
French (Couture (Généralités); Patrons (Couture))
fils de trame
OBS: le droit fil (...) il suit la lisière (fils de chaîne) ou le sens des fils de trame, appelés travers du tissu.