English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
cross-car brace [correct]; cross-brace [correct]
DEF: A single wood member applied crosswise of a car against loading to secure it against lengthwise movement.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
cale transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois placée en travers d'un wagon pour immobiliser le chargement.