English (Packaging; Transport of Goods)
separator material; separator
DEF: Material placed crosswise between layers of load and extending through the full width of load, to facilitate loading and unloading, to provide level support for additional layers and to allow space for application of load securement items.
French (Emballages; Transport de marchandises)
intercalaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Matières placées entre les couches de la charge et sur toute leur largeur pour en faciliter le chargement et le déchargement, pour fournir un support aux couches supérieures et pour laisser un espace qui permettra la pose des pièces d'arrimage.