English (Fabric Nomenclature)
broadcloth [correct]
DEF: A tightly woven, lustrous cotton or polyester/cotton blend fabric in a plain weave with a crosswise rib.
OBS: [Broadcloth] resembles poplin, but the rib is finer, and [it] always has more picks than poplin ...
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
popeline fine [feminine noun]; broadcloth [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu très serré, brillant, fait également de coton ou mélange coton présentant des côtes croisées.