English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
purl knit [correct]
DEF: A single construction in which loops are pulled in alternate rows to the front and back of the knit, causing a purl stitch to appear on both sides of the fabric. Purl knits have nearly the same amount of stretch in both the lengthwise and the crosswise directions; this makes them ideal for infants and children's wear.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tricot à mailles retournées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction à un fil, dans laquelle les boucles sont tirées en alternance sur l'endroit et l'envers, pour former, de côté et d'autre une maille retournée. Ces tricots sont extensibles dans les deux sens; ils sont parfaits pour les vêtements d'enfants et de bébés.