English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
cross-drive transmission [correct]; crossdrive unit
CONT: Cross-drive transmission.... This type of transmission is a combination transmission and steering unit for use on tracked vehicles.... The cross-drive transmission provides hydraulic drive through a torque converter and contains the planetary gearing, steering mechanism, braking mechanism, and hydraulically operated clutches. The brakes are foot operated. The forward-and reverse-speed ranges and the steering are selected and hydraulically controlled from the driver's compartment. The transmission mounts crosswise in the vehicle and drives the two tracks through two flanges : the right output shaft flange and the left output shaft flange(right and left facing toward the front of the vehicle).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
transmission transversale [feminine noun]
OBS: Transmission d'un genre particulier, employée sur les chars d'assaut et autres poids lourds et qui regroupe la boîte de vitesses, le convertisseur de couple, la direction et le différentiel.