English (Farm Equipment; Continuous Handling; Materials Handling)
cross conveyor [correct]; cross-conveyor
DEF: Any type of conveyor which moves material crosswise or laterally to the original direction of movement or line of travel of the machine in which it is used. In a pickup baler, the cross conveyor carries hay laterally from the pickup mechanism to the baling mechanism.
French (Matériel agricole; Manutention continue; Manutention)
transporteur transversal [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Manutención continua; Manipulación de materiales)
transportador transversal [masculine noun]