English (Animal Husbandry; Air Transport)
Texas gate [correct]; cattle guard [correct]; cattle gate
DEF: An opening in a fence, designed to let people and vehicles through but hinder cattle, horses, or deer, the surface being made of metal tubes, often revolving, or rails, bars, etc. laid crosswise.
CONT: Deer do not use cattle gates due to poor footing on the structure; their hooves slide between the pipes if they attempt to pass over it.
OBS: Cattle gates have been used at airports to prevent deer from entering through gates that must remain open for vehicle traffic.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Élevage des animaux; Transport aérien)
barrière canadienne [correct, feminine noun]; barrière anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; barrière à bétail [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de barrière laissant passer les véhicules, mais interdisant le passage des bestiaux.
CONT: [La barrière à bétail] est une sorte de grille formée d'un cadre en acier de la même largeur que le passage, [...] auquel sont fixés des tubes d'acier [...] disposés parallèlement à la clôture. Cette grille est posée à plat au niveau du sol, au-dessus d'une fosse rectangulaire creusée à l'endroit du passage. [...] Les cerfs ne peuvent franchir les barrières canadiennes car ils sont incapables de prendre pied sur la grille; leurs sabots glissent sur les tubes.
OBS: La barrière canadienne est utilisée autour de certains aéroports afin d'empêcher les cerfs d'entrer sur le terrain.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.