English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
telegraph [correct]
DEF: A vertical rectangular timber or steel chute for the transfer of coal to a lower level.
OBS: Strips of wood placed crosswise in the chute retard the downward flow and the chute is kept full for the same purpose.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
descenseur [masculine noun]