English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Rail Transport)
T-brace [correct]
DEF: A crosswise bracing structure made up of a flat piece which provides a wide contact surface against the load in a freight car, with a heavier piece nailed thereto at right angles in the form of a "T".
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport par rail)
cale en T [correct, feminine noun]; étaiement [masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte d'entretoise constituée d'une pièce plate, servant d'appui sur une large surface au chargement d'un wagon de marchandises, coulée perpendiculairement à un bras plus fort pour former un "T".