English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
weft knitting [correct]
DEF: A common type of knitting, in which one continuous thread runs crosswise in the fabric making all of the loops in one course.
CONT: Weft knitting types are circular and flat knitting.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot trame [correct, masculine noun]; tricotage trame [correct, masculine noun]; tricotage à maille cueillie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de tricot où un seul fil alimente le tricot de façon horizontale en formant des mailles [rangée par rangée]