English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
crosswise [correct, standardized]
DEF: The direction at 90° to the lengthwise direction.
OBS: crosswise : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
direction de la largeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Direction située à 90° par rapport à la direction de la longueur.
OBS: direction de la largeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
dirección transversal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dirección a 90º de la dirección longitudinal.