English (Palletization)
underhang
DEF: Shipping containers placed on a pallet which do not occupy the entire platform area of the pallet, leaving a void space either lengthwise and/or crosswise.
French (Palettisation)
retrait [masculine noun]
DEF: Paletée n'occupant pas tout le plancher d'une palette, laissant des espaces vides longitudinaux ou transversaux.