English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
pinwheel loading [correct]; chimney loading [correct]
DEF: A bonded block pattern using four rectangular containers to build up a chimney. Each layer has two containers lengthwise of the car, two containers crosswise and a vacant space between the four containers. This pattern uses up excess crosswise space.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chargement en couches croisées à cheminées [correct, masculine noun]; chargement à cheminées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de chargement en couches croisées qui consiste à former des "cheminées" à chaque couche en alternant leur position afin d'annuler l'effet des creux de chargement. Une cheminée est composée de quatre contenants rectangulaires disposés autour d'un creux de manière à constituer un carré.