English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
filling thread [correct]
DEF: In bookbinding, a crosswise thread of a fabric, especially of a cotton or linen sewing tape.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
fil de trame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil d'un ruban, en coton ou en lin, employé pour la couture en reliure.