English (Rail Transport)
floor blocking [correct, standardized]
OBS: Lengthwise and crosswise pieces of lumber nailed to the car floor to secure lading in position in the car.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Transport par rail)
calage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièces de bois longitudinales et transversales clouées au plancher d'un wagon afin d'en assujettir le chargement.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.