English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
crosswise laminate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A laminate in which anisotropic layers are arranged at right angles to one another.
OBS: crosswise laminate : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
stratifié croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stratifié dans lequel des couches anisotropes sont disposées à angle droit les unes par rapport aux autres.
OBS: stratifié croisé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
laminado transversal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laminado en el cual capas anisotrópicas se disponen en ángulos rectos unas con otras.