English (Fabric Nomenclature)
piqué [correct]; pique [correct]
DEF: A durable clothing fabric of cotton, rayon or silk woven originally with crosswise ribs and now also with lengthwise ribs and figured effects obtained by the interlacing of a fine surface warp and a heavy back warp.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
piqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de coton façonnée, dont le tissage forme des côtes ou d'autres dessins géométriques [et qui] est principalement utilisée dans la confection.