English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
transverse fissure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A progressive crosswise fracture starting from a center or nucleus inside the head of the rail, than spreading outward substantially at right angles to the running surface of the rail.
OBS: (rail defect).
OBS: RDMA 64, p. 36.
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
fissure transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fissuration transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ces fissurations transversales se développent progressivement à partir d'un centre ou noyau situé à l'intérieur du champignon, de fissurations horizontales ou d'écaillage. (anciennement appelée "tâche ovale:). (ARDR 67, no 211)
OBS: (défaut de rail).
OBS: Fissuration transversale : Uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.