English (Obstetric Surgery)
transverse presentation [correct]; transverse lie [correct]; transverse position [correct]
DEF: Presentation with fetus lying crosswise.
French (Chirurgie obstétrique)
présentation transverse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (...) une anomalie du bassin explique souvent qu'une tête se bloque en transverse à la partie moyenne de l'excavation.