English (Rubber)
calender grain [correct]
DEF: The name given to the differences in properties lengthwise and crosswise in calendered sheet. In the direction of calendering tensile strength is high and extensibility low; at right angles to the direction in which it leaves the calender rolls strength is relatively low and extensibility high.
French (Caoutchouc)
grain de calandre [masculine noun]; effet de calandre [masculine noun]
Spanish (Caucho)
efecto de calandra [masculine noun]