English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
cross-car bracing [correct]
DEF: Bracing applied crosswise of a car to secure loading against lengthwise movement.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
calage transversal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calage effectué sur toute la largeur du wagon et destiné à empêcher tout mouvement longitudinal de la charge.