English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
independently suspended wheels [correct]
CONT: In some foreign cars, torsion bars are used front and rear; in others, leaf springs are mounted crosswise for use with independently suspended wheels.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
suspension indépendante des roues [correct]
CONT: On voit que l'obtention de suspension indépendante des roues conduit à des organisations très diverses (...)