English (Farm Equipment)
farm cart [correct]
CONT: The farm cart was a two-wheeled vehicle used for all types of farm work. It benefited, over the wagon, in having only two wheels which could be transferred and used with other cart bodies. Tasks in which they were employed included manure spreading, harvesting and other agricultural tasks. They were drawn by one horse in shafts or two in tandem.... Bodies varied, some with bow-sided and some as flat loading vehicles. Floorboards were set longitudinally rather than crosswise to make cleaning and scraping out easier.
French (Matériel agricole)
chariot de ferme [see observation, masculine noun]; charrette de ferme [feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).