English (Fabric Nomenclature)
bengaline [correct]
DEF: A heavy, corded fabric with crosswise ribs of coarse silk, wool, or synthetics, woven with wool or cotton.
OBS: Originally, bengalines were made of a silk, wool, or rayon warp with a worsted or cotton filling and used for dresses, coats, trimmings, and draperies. Modern bengalines are made with filament acetate or polyester warps. Also, some bengalines have fine spun warps with 2- and 3-ply heavier spun yarns for filling cord effects.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
bengaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu lourd originaire du Bengale (Inde) et qu'on reconnaît à ses côtes horizontales généralement produites par l'utilisation d'un gros fil de trame [et par] son tissage serré.
OBS: La bengaline est employée pour la fabrication de la lingerie féminine, les vêtements et tissus d'ameublement.