English (Textile Industries)
rep [correct]; repp [correct]
DEF: A clothing and upholstery fabric in plain weave with prominent rounded crosswise ribs that is usually made by alternating fine and coarse yarns or by the slacking and tensioning of yarns and that is woven from various fibers singly or in combination.
French (Industries du textile)
reps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu d'ameublement d'armure toile, à côtes perpendiculaires aux lisières, qui se fait en soie (ou rayonne) et laine, laine et coton ou en coton.