English (Measuring Instruments; Hydrology and Hydrography)
multibeam echosounder [correct]; multibeam echo sounder [correct]; MBES [correct]; MBES; multibeam sounder [correct]; multi-beam sounder [correct]
CONT: A multibeam echosounder is a type of sonar that is used to map the seabed. Like other sonar systems, multibeam systems emit sound waves in a fan shape beneath a ship's hull. The amount of time it takes for the sound waves to bounce off the seabed and return to a receiver is used to determine water depth. Unlike other sonars, multibeam systems use beamforming to extract directional information from the returning soundwaves, producing a swath of depth readings from a single ping.
French (Appareils de mesure; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
échosondeur multifaisceaux [correct, masculine noun]; sondeur multifaisceaux [correct, masculine noun]; sondeur multifaisceau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement conçu pour mesurer la profondeur à la verticale et dans une bande de part et d'autre à l'aide d'ondes acoustiques émises dans une série de pinceaux étroits.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Hidrología e hidrografía)
sondador multifasético [masculine noun]