English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
attack sonar [correct]
CONT: The hull sections were produced in Norway and assembled in Germany by Thyssen Nordseewerke, the attack sonar and torpedoes are German, the flank sonar is French and the integrating combat system is Norwegian.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar d'attaque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Sonar servant] à préciser le site et le gisement du but sous-marin.
OBS: sonar d'attaque : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.