English (Thermal Springs - Uses)
hydrothermal field [correct]
CONT: When plans are being drawn up for exploiting a hydrothermal field, it is very useful to have at least a rough idea of the total amount of exploitable energy available ...
OBS: hydrothermal : Adjective applied to hot aqueous liquid or vapor, to the processes in which they are involved and to the rocks, or deposits, and alteration products produced by them.
French (Thermalisme)
champ hydrothermal [correct, masculine noun]; champ hydrothermique [masculine noun, rare]
CONT: [...] le dépôt de manganèse lié à des champs hydrothermaux actifs a été observé dans des secteurs éloignés des cheminées hydrothermales, le long des marges externes des bassins sédimentaires [...]
CONT: Lorsque l'on dresse les plans d'exploitation d'un champ hydrothermique, il est très utile d'avoir au moins une idée générale de la quantité totale d'énergie exploitable disponible [...]