English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
stratafer lithofacies [correct]; stratafer group [correct]
DEF: Lithological facies formed by chemical, biogenic, and hydrothermal effusive or exhalative processes commonly composed of banded chert and quartz interbedded with oxide, sulphide, carbonate, and silicate minerals containing ferrous, nonferrous, and/or precious metals.
CONT: Most of the high grade manganese deposits throughout the world have developed by enrichment of manganese-bearing lithofacies associated directly with iron-formation or stratafer lithofacies.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
lithofaciès de stratafer [correct, masculine noun]; groupe des stratafers [correct, masculine noun]; stratafers [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Faciès lithologique formé par des processus chimiques, biogènes et hydrothermaux effusifs ou exhalatifs, principalement composé de chert et de quartz rubanés interstratifiés de minéraux oxydés, sulfurés, carbonatés et silicatés contenant des métaux ferreux, non ferreux ou précieux.
CONT: La plupart des gisements de manganèse à forte teneur dans le monde se sont formés par enrichissement de lithofaciès manganésifères associés directement à une formation de fer ou à un lithofaciès de stratafer.