English (Mineralogy)
primary mineral [correct]; original mineral [correct]
DEF: A mineral formed at the same time as the rock enclosing it, by igneous, hydrothermal, or pneumatolytic processes, and that retains its original composition and form.
CONT: ... biotite in a granite is a primary mineral.
OBS: As opposed to "secondary mineral".
OBS: Primary and hypogene are generally considered synonymous, but hypogene, as the word implies, indicates formation by ascending solutions. All hypogene minerals are necessarily primary, but all primary ore minerals are not hypogene ...
French (Minéralogie)
minéral primaire [correct, masculine noun]; minéral originel [correct, masculine noun]; minéral primitif [masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral qui n'a pas été altéré chimiquement depuis le dépôt et la cristallisation de la lave en fusion.
OBS: On distingue généralement les minéraux primaires des minéraux secondaires.