English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
recommendation notice [correct]
CONT: The Translation Bureau of Public Works and Government Services Canada has recently established a Government of Canada Terminology and Language Standardization Board, which is responsible for standardizing terminology and language usage throughout the federal Public Service. The results of the Board's work are published in the form of recommendation and standardization notices, which are available by calling the Board's secretariat.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
avis de recommandation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'avis de recommandation n° 3 de la Commission générale de normalisation terminologique et linguistique, qui porte sur quelques termes de la comptabilité publique, est assorti d'un vocabulaire français-anglais traitant des mêmes termes.