English (Public Service; Job Descriptions)
job [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a unique position or a number of positions that are essentially similar and adequately described by one job description.
OBS: Not to be confused with "position" in Public Service classification terminology. According to LAWAG 1970 p. 157, in private enterprise a series of tasks performed by a labourer is termed a "job", whereas work of a mental or clerical nature is called a "position".
French (Fonction publique; Descriptions d'emplois)
emploi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de tâches, de devoirs et responsabilités qui groupent au sein d'une société un ensemble de postes aux critères similaires. L'emploi n'est pas individualisé.
Spanish (Función pública; Descripciones de las funciones de los cargos)
empleo [correct, masculine noun]; trabajo [correct, masculine noun]