English (Industrial Standardization; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Foreign Trade)
standardizing body [correct]; standard-setting body [correct]
DEF: A body having recognized activities in standardization.
CONT: In addition to the technical terminology work directed by national and international standardizing bodies, the organizations represented on the CSA Terminology Committee administer their own terminology and language standardization programs.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Commerce extérieur)
organisme de normalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme ayant la responsabilité de formuler des normes techniques ou terminologiques.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología; Comercio exterior)
organismo de normalización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo con actividades reconocidas de normalización.