English (Execution of Work (Construction); Government Contracts)
work item [correct]; item of work [correct]; item [correct]; work package [correct]
DEF: Part of the work that by its nature can be observed, identified, and distinguished from other parts of work for the purposes of estimating, cost accounting, and construction management. Costs can be segregated and allocated to specific items of work.
CONT: The cost-accounting system enables accountants to determine which work items are being completed within the estimated cost figures and which are not.
OBS: work package : term approved by the committee studying the terminology related to major project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Marchés publics)
lot de travaux [correct, masculine noun]; lot technique [correct, masculine noun]; lot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ensemble de travaux confié à un entrepreneur, selon un critère technique de qualification.
DEF: Chacune des spécialités qui, sur un chantier, correspondent à un ensemble homogène de travaux et à un marché confié à une entreprise.
CONT: Lot V.R.D. [voirie, réseaux divers], lot carrelage-marbrerie, etc.
OBS: lot de travaux; lot technique : termes approuvés par le Comité du Centre international GP, chargé de l'étude des termes de la gestion des grands projets.
Spanish (Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción; Contratos gubernamentales)
grupo de trabajos [masculine noun]