English (The Eye)
intraocular pressure [correct]; IOP [correct]; intraocular tension [correct]; ophtalmotonus [correct]
DEF: The fluid pressure inside the eye.
CONT: Tonometry is the method eye care professionals use to determine this. IOP is an important aspect in the evaluation of patients at risk from glaucoma.
French (Oeil)
pression intraoculaire [correct, feminine noun]; PIO [correct, feminine noun]; P.I.O. [correct, feminine noun]; tension intraoculaire [correct, feminine noun]; tension oculaire [correct, feminine noun]; tonus oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; ophtalmotonus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pression régnant à l'intérieur du globe oculaire et qui en maintient les parois tendues.