English (School and School-Related Administration; Industry/University Relations)
work-study program [correct]; co-operative education program [correct]; work-study programme [correct]; work education program [correct]; work experience program [correct]
DEF: Educational experience in which the student spends a certain number of hours a day in classes in the school, acquiring basic learnings, and a specified number of hours working for some company or tradesman, generally on a salary basis; the actual work experience is administered jointly by the school and the employer.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Relations industrie-université)
programme travail-études [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'alternance travail-études [correct, masculine noun]; éducation coopérative [correct, feminine noun]; enseignement coopératif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme d'études à l'intérieur duquel sont combinés l'apprentissage théorique et l'expérience dans le milieu de travail.
OBS: programme travail-études, éducation coopérative et enseignement coopératif : termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.