English (Food Industries)
intermediate product [correct]; semi-finished product [correct]
CONT: The preparation is an intermediate product used in the food industry.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
produit intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; produit semi-fini [correct, masculine noun]; produit semi-fabriqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La préparation est un produit intermédiaire utilisé dans l'industrie alimentaire.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
producto intermedio [masculine noun]; producto semiacabado [masculine noun]; artículo en curso de elaboración [masculine noun]