English (Air Pollution; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
intermediate chemical [correct]; intermediate product [correct]; chemical intermediate [correct]; intermediate [correct]
DEF: Transitional chemical substance, often short-lived, produced in a reaction that is part of a process aimed at producing some other substance.
French (Pollution de l'air; Éléments et composés chimiques)
produit intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; intermédiaire réactionnel [correct, masculine noun]; intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique de transition, souvent de courte durée de vie, produite pendant une réaction dont les produits servent à la production d'une autre substance.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
producto químico intermedio [masculine noun]; producto intermedio [masculine noun]