English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
cay [correct]
DEF: A small, low, coastal island or emergent reef of sand or coral; a flat mound of sand and admixed coral fragments, built up on a reef flat at or just above high-tide level.
OBS: Plural of cay: cayes.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
caye [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Îlot ou haut-fond formé de sable corallien accumulé par le vent sur un atoll ou un récif, et plus ou moins consolidé.
CONT: Entre la côte marécageuse et la barrière de corail, on trouve au Belize des dizaines, voire des centaines de cayes, d'îles, d'îlots et d'atolls.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
cayo [correct, masculine noun]