English (Telecommunications; Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Telegraphy; Telecommunications Transmission)
key [correct, noun]
DEF: A specialized hand-operated switch used to make and break a circuit repeatedly to form the dot and dash signals of telegraphy.
French (Télécommunications; Appareillage électrique; Télégraphie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
manipulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interrupteur à manette à action momentanée utilisé en radiotélégraphie, et autrefois en télégraphie, pour émettre des signaux en code Morse.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Telegrafía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
manipulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato destinado a abrir y cerrar el circuito en las líneas telegráficas.