English (Biological Sciences)
key [noun]
DEF: A series of paired numbered or lettered descriptive statements used to identify animals or plants.
OBS: A Guide to the Freshwater Sport Fishes of Canada, p. 81.
French (Sciences biologiques)
clef [feminine noun]
DEF: Énumération en paires des caractéristiques servant à identifier les animaux et les plantes. Chaque groupe de caractéristiques est indexé à l'aide d'une lettre ou d'un chiffre.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
clave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Enumeración] para la clasificación de unidades o especímenes [...]