English (Plastic Arts)
key [correct, noun]
OBS: The triangular wooden wedge employed in the slot at the inner joint of a stretcher to enlarge its outer dimension mechanically.
French (Arts plastiques)
cale de fixation [correct]
OBS: Les cales [...] servent [...] à pincer [la toile] ou à la détendre lorsque des changements atmosphériques la font travailler.