English (Forestry Operations)
hinge [correct]; key [correct, noun]; hold [correct, noun]; holt [correct, noun]; crest [noun]; tipping; edge [noun]; bridge [noun, United States]
DEF: In a stem, that part deliberately left between the undercut and the back cut so as to minimize splitting and help, by its pivoting action, to control the direction of fall.
French (Exploitation forestière)
charnière [correct, feminine noun]; penture [feminine noun]
DEF: Sur le fût d'un arbre, partie laissée volontairement entre le trait d'abattage et l'entaille d'abattage afin de minimiser les risques de fendillement au moment de la chute de l'arbre.