English (Keyboard Instruments)
key [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the levers of a keyboard musical instrument that actuates the mechanism and produces the tones.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
touche [correct, feminine noun]; note [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Levier sur lequel on appuie avec les doigts et qui actionne le mécanisme d'un instrument à clavier.