English (Telephone Switching; Intercoms; Telephones)
key [correct, noun]
DEF: A hand-operated switching device ordinarily comprising concealed spring contacts with an exposed handle or pushbutton, capable of closing or opening one or more parts of a circuit.
CONT: The state of lines terminated on a station is usually indicated by lamps located under the keys on the station.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Interphones; Téléphones)
clé [feminine noun]
DEF: Bouton dont la manœuvre permet de connecter le poste sur la ligne qui le relie au poste souhaité ou sur la ligne réseau (bouton réseau).
CONT: Il (le poste d'intercommunication mixte) permet d'entrer en communication tant avec les autres postes de l'installation, par numérotation ou au moyen de clés, qu'avec le réseau extérieur.