English (IT Security)
key [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Information used to set up and periodically change the operations performed in crypto-equipment for the purpose of encrypting and decrypting electronic signals, determining electronic counter-countermeasures patterns, or producing other keys.
OBS: key: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des TI)
clé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Information utilisée pour établir et changer périodiquement les opérations accomplies en équipement cryptographique afin de chiffrer et déchiffrer les signaux électroniques, de déterminer les modèles de contre-contre-mesures ou de produire d'autres clés.
OBS: clé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
código [correct, masculine noun]