English (Botany)
samara [correct]
CONT: A samara is a type of fruit in which a flattened wing of fibrous, papery tissue develops from the ovary wall. A samara is a simple dry fruit and indehiscent (not opening along a seam). The shape of a samara enables the wind to carry the seed away from the parent tree.
French (Botanique)
samare [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit sec indéhiscent ailé contenant une seule graine (rarement deux).
OBS: Fruit de l'érable, de l'orme et du hêtre, entre autres.