English (Basketball)
free-throw lane [correct]; free throw lane [correct]; foul lane [correct]; key-hole [correct]; key [correct]
DEF: The area where teams line up to shoot foul shots, formerly shaped like a key.
CONT: At each end of the court a free-throw lane is marked. It is a rectangle 12 ft wide and extending 19 ft from the end-line. A semi-circle with a radius of 6 ft is drawn from the center of the free-throw lane giving the lane some resemblance to a keyhole. Hence it is normally referred to as the "key". No player is allowed to remain in the key for more than 3 sec. when his team has the possession of the ball.
CONT: From the ends of the foul line to the base line run two lines that form the free throw lane, or foul lane. ... In international play the foul lane is 17 feet wide at the base line, and therefore its lines slant outward from the 12-foot-wide free throw lane.
French (Basket-ball)
zone de lancer franc [correct, feminine noun]; couloir de lancer franc [correct, masculine noun]; couloir des lancers francs [correct, masculine noun]; bouteille [correct, feminine noun]; raquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone où se range l'équipe pour exécuter les pénalités [...].
OBS: Autrefois, cette zone avait la forme d'une clé.
OBS: Installations/matériel.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
zona [correct, feminine noun]; pasillo de tiro libre [correct, masculine noun]