English (Small Arms)
spanner [correct]; key [correct, noun]; wheel lock spanner [correct]; wheellock key [correct, see observation]
CONT: In the history of firearms, it is used principally to denote the instrument required to prepare for firing any discharge mechanism of the wheel lock type. In its simplest form, it consists of a handle terminating in a steel plate pierced with a square hole. This hole fits on the squared arbor of the wheel. When the handle is moved, the wheel rotates against the pull of the mainspring, until it is caught by the sear mechanism, and held until released by the trigger.
OBS: for "wheellock key" : wheellock key
French (Armes légères)
clé [feminine noun]; manivelle [feminine noun]; manivelle de rouet [feminine noun]
CONT: La platine à rouet. [...] De nombreuses pièces forment ce que l'on appelle la platine; une roue dentée d'acier trempé qui avance dans le bassinet, un ressort puissant fixé à la roue pouvant se remonter grâce à une clé et une détente libérant la roue qui provoque une trainée d'étincelles en frottant contre des pyrites maintenues en place par le chien.