English (Cartography)
legend [correct, noun]; explanation [correct]; key [correct, noun]
DEF: A brief explanatory list of the symbols, cartographic units, patterns (shading and color hues), and other cartographic conventions appearing on a map, chart, or diagram. On a geologic map, it shows the sequence of rock units, the oldest at the bottom and the youngest at the top. The legend formerly included a textural inscription of, and the title on, the map or chart.
French (Cartographie)
légende [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résumé explicatif des conventions adoptées, qui permet la lecture de la carte.