English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
informality [correct]
OBS: informality: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
absence de formalisme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: absence de formalisme : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.