English (Legal Documents)
formal defect [correct]; defect in form [correct]; informality [correct]; vice of form [correct, see observation, France, Quebec]; want of form [correct]; defect of form [correct]; formal deficiency
OBS: vice of form: Term used in civil law jurisdictions like France and the Province of Quebec.
French (Documents juridiques)
vice de forme [correct, masculine noun]; défaut de forme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'un acte juridique ou instrumentaire qui ne rencontre pas les conditions de forme requises par la loi.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos)
defecto de forma [correct, masculine noun]