English (Nervous System)
encephalon [correct, see observation]; brain [correct]
CONT: The central nervous system consists of the encephalon or brain, contained within the cranium, and the medulla spinalis or spinal cord, lodged in the vertebral canal.
OBS: encephalon: plural encephala.
French (Système nerveux)
encéphale [correct, masculine noun]; encephalon [Latin]
DEF: Partie du système nerveux central logée dans la boîte crânienne.
OBS: Le cerveau est équivalent de l'anglais «cerebrum» et non du terme «brain» qui est équivalent d'encéphale.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
encéfalo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del sistema nervioso central que se encuentra dentro del cráneo, y que se compone de prosencéfalo, mesencéfalo y romboencéfalo.