English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
charley horse [correct]; charleyhorse [correct]
DEF: Soreness and stiffness in a muscle caused by overstrain or contusion, characterized by sudden onset and aggravation upon movement; the term is usually restricted to injuries of the quadriceps muscle.
OBS: Definition from DOMED, 1981, p. 250 and TAMED, 1985, p. 304.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
contusion musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez le sportif, les lésions musculaires sont causées par une contusion directe sur le muscle. C'est la contusion musculaire (charleyhorse), qui survient au moment d'une collision, d'une chute, ou encore lorsqu'on est frappé par un objet.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
contusión muscular [correct, feminine noun]