English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
cross-hatching [correct]
DEF: A pottery design that consists of two series of parallel lines intersecting each other usually at an oblique angle and is typical of Hopewell pottery.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
traits croisés [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Type de décoration en céramique consistant en deux fines lignes parallèles s'entrecroisant selon un angle oblique.