English (Pottery; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
cross-hatching; cross hatch ground
DEF: A diaper ground pattern of sets of equidistant parallel lines crossing each other at an oblique angle, or at right angles, the lines being close together to create an effect of shading.
French (Poteries; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
guillochis [masculine noun]