English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Computer Graphics)
cross-hatching [correct, noun]; crosshatching [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of marking [an area] with crossing sets of parallel lines.
CONT: Cross-hatching is an artistic drawing method in which lines of variable thickness and orientation approximate tonal variations associated with shading and shadowing. Research in computer graphics has focused primarily on creating illustrations with cross-hatching that conforms to the three-dimensional surface of virtual objects.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Infographie)
hachurage croisé [correct, masculine noun]; hachures croisées [correct, plural feminine noun]