English (Small Arms)
checkering [correct, officially approved]; cross-hatching [correct]
DEF: Surface of diamond-like pyramids cut in a buttstock, pistol grip, forend, forearm, handguard, etc. to provide a better handgrip for holding the firearm.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
quadrillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; guillochage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface de petites pyramides gravées sur une crosse, une poignée-pistolet, un fût, un garde-main, etc. pour assurer une meilleure prise en main de l'arme à feu.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.