English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pond [correct, see observation, officially approved]; roundabout [correct, see observation, officially approved]; sea [correct, see observation, officially approved]; still [correct, see observation, officially approved]; tavern [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Inland body of standing water, usually smaller than a lake.
CONT: Plate Cove Big Pond, Nfld.
CONT: Big Roundabout, Nfld.
CONT: Old Sea, Nfld.
OBS: pond: widely used generic. In Nfld., "pond" is applied to lakes of all sizes.
OBS: roundabout: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: sea: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: still: rare; generic used in N.S.
OBS: tavern: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: pond; roundabout; sea; still; tavern: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
étang [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nappe d'eau de faible profondeur et de dimension restreinte.
CONT: Étang aux Goélands, Qué.
OBS: étang : les étangs, souvent colonisés par la végétation, sont habituellement plus profonds et plus grands que les mares, mais moins profonds et moins vastes que les lacs. Générique attesté au Qué., au N.-B. et en N.-É.
OBS: étang : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía)
estanque [masculine noun]