English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography; Aquaculture)
cove [correct, see observation, officially approved]; pond [correct, see observation, officially approved]; nook [correct, see observation, officially approved]; bag [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Water area in small indentation of the shoreline of seas, lakes, or rivers.
CONT: Peggys Cove, N.S.
CONT: Salty Pond, Newfoundland.
CONT: Boat Nook, B.C.
CONT: Peggys Bag, Newfoundland.
OBS: cove: widely used generic for a sheltered water feature smaller than a bay.
OBS: pond: generic used in Newfoundland and N.B.
OBS: nook: rare; generic used in Newfoundland and B.C.
OBS: bag: rare; generic used in Newfoundland. Perhaps originally a typographical error for "bay".
OBS: In fish culture, such an entrance is a natural protection for cage culture against the weather and the strong currents in the open waters.
OBS: cove; pond; nook; bag: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Aquaculture)
anse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rentrant du tracé d'un littoral ou d'une rive, de forme arrondie et de petite dimension.
CONT: Anse de Berthier, Québec.
OBS: anse : plus petite qu'une baie. Générique attesté au Québec surtout et sporadiquement dans les provinces de l'Atlantique et les T.N.-O.
OBS: anse : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía; Acuicultura)
ensenada [feminine noun]; caleta [feminine noun]
DEF: Entrante en la costa, a modo de bahía algo cerrada.