English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
log pond [correct]; mill pond [correct]; millpond [correct]; pond [correct]
DEF: ... a general term referring to any body of water in which logs are stored at a mill site prior to use.
CONT: Ponds may vary in size from less than an acre (0.40 ha) to a section of a lake, river or salt water shoreline several hundred acres or hectares in size.
CONT: A log pond has certain advantages over a log yard ... The surface is flat and uniform which makes for easy, low-cost conveying, transporting, and sorting of logs ... The water washes the logs, removing at least some of the dirt and rocks, and keeps the bark loose and soft.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
bassin de flottage [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de réserve [correct, masculine noun]; étang [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; bassin de stockage [masculine noun]
CONT: Un bassin de flottage [...] présente des avantages certains : manutentions des grumes aisées et rapides, leur classement facile. [...] Le stockage des grumes dans l'eau présente, cependant en plus des avantages cités, ceux-ci : - l'élimination des terres et des graviers qui y sont incrustés. [...] - la lutte contre l'activité des champignons et des insectes.