English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
case [correct, noun]; cabinet [correct, noun]; piano case [correct]
CONT: The case is the wooden cabinet that houses the strung back and playing mechanism of the piano. The case must balance both proper acoustics and attractive looks. The purpose of the case is primarily decorative, but the wood also plays an important part in the resonant characteristics of the instrument.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
meuble [correct, masculine noun]; caisse [correct, feminine noun]