English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
cabinet [correct, standardized]
DEF: An enclosure with door made of non-combustible and non absorbent materials and designed for surface or flush mounting on a wall.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
coffret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîtier muni d'une porte, fabriqué en matériaux non combustibles et non absorbants, pouvant être encastré ou monté en surface sur un mur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.