English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
rack [correct]; cabinet [correct]; type case cabinet [correct]
DEF: In hand composition, a compartmented framework with sloping top for holding type cases, galleys, forms, leads, or furniture. The top is used as a work desk by the compositor.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie))
rang [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meuble à plusieurs compartiments à casses et sur lequel travaille le compositeur typographique, le dessus incliné formant un pupitre.