English (Furniture (Various); Numismatics; Coins and Bank Notes)
coin cabinet [correct]; cabinet [correct]
DEF: An upright piece of furniture consisting of a number of shallow trays which can be pulled out like drawers and where coins, tokens, or medals are stored. The trays are lined with felt and may or may not have been slotted to hold the coins. Until about the time of World War I, the wooden cabinet was the traditional method of storing coins.
French (Mobilier divers; Numismatique; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
médaillier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meuble ou petite armoire à tiroirs plats divisés en compartiments où l'on range les pièces de monnaie, jetons ou médailles que l'on collectionne; un type de porte-pièces. Il peut s'agir également de plateaux séparés à empiler ou de plateaux que l'on dépose dans un coffret.