English (Emergency Management)
vital point [correct]
DEF: A facility of sufficient importance to warrant extra security precautions to protect it from interference or destruction.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
point névralgique [correct, masculine noun]; point stratégique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation nécessitant des mesures spéciales de sécurité et de protection contre toute tentative d'occupation ou de destruction.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.