English (Fires and Explosions)
mushrooming [correct, noun]
DEF: The tendency of heat, smoke, and other products of combustion to rise until they encounter a horizontal obstruction, at which point they will spread laterally until they encounter vertical obstructions and begin to bank downward.
French (Feux et explosions)
effet champignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendance qu'ont la chaleur, la fumée et d'autres produits de combustion à monter jusqu'à ce qu'ils rencontrent un obstacle horizontal qui orientera leur course de façon latérale vers un obstacle vertical qui, lui, orientera leur propagation vers le bas.