English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
mushroom deformity [correct]; mushrooming [correct]
DEF: Flattening of the head and widening of the neck of the femur as seen in advanced Perthes disease. [From GBONE, 1980, p. 189.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
déformation en massue [correct, feminine noun]; aspect en forme de massue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au stade de nécrose dans la maladie de Legg-Perthes-Calvé, on observe des modifications de la métaphyse s'accompagnant d'élargissement de la physe et un aspect en forme de massue du col fémoral. [D'après SIRHU, 1984, pp. 158, 159.]