English (IT Security)
mushrooming [correct]
CONT: The emergence of a virus threat has been closely followed by the mushrooming of various software packages designed to combat viruses. The users are faced with a bewildering choice in trying to pick the best package which will be effective against something they have never see, and do not particularly wish to see.
French (Sécurité des TI)
prolifération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'apparition des virus informatiques a engendré rapidement la prolifération de divers logiciels antivirus. L'utilisateur n'a que l'embarras du choix lorsqu'il cherche le logiciel le plus efficace pour lutter contre quelque chose qu'il n'a jamais vu et qu'il ne désire pas particulièrement voir.