English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Shunting Operations (Railroads))
impact
DEF: Collision of a rail vehicle in motion against another rail vehicle during switching, etc.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Triage (Chemins de fer))
choc [masculine noun]
DEF: Collision entre un véhicule ferroviaire en mouvement et un autre véhicule au moment des manœuvres de triage, etc.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Cambio de vías (Ferrocarriles))
choque [masculine noun]