English (Translation (General))
impact [correct, noun]
CONT: The impact of science on culture.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
impact [correct, masculine noun]; répercussion [correct, feminine noun]; effet de choc [correct, masculine noun]; emprise [correct, feminine noun]; contrecoup [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'impact de la nouvelle laissa tout le monde dans une profonde consternation.
OBS: Effet produit.