English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
impact [correct]; shock [correct]
CONT: ... a good carpet over a good pad will provide sufficient impact isolation against the sounds of footfalls, heel clicks, and dropped objects. ... Isolation against vibration or impact produced by machinery or other vibrating equipment is usually provided by use of special resilient or mounting systems.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
choc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chocs sont principalement produits par les bruits de pas, par certaines machines telles que machines à écrire ou à calculer, de presses, plieuses, marteaux-pilons [...], tandis que les vibrations sont surtout produites par des machines tournantes [...], le trafic de la rue, le passage des trains et d'avions [...]
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
choque [masculine noun]
CONT: En todo choque suele existir pérdida de energía cinética, ya sea a causa de las deformaciones permanentes, ya por la oscilación de las moléculas apartadas momentáneamente de su posición de equilibrio por el golpe. Estas pérdidas dan lugar a la producción de sonidos y de calor.