English (The Eye)
equator [correct]
CONT: The edges of the capsulorrhexis... demonstrate that the (presumably superior) nuclear equator... has rotated 90 degrees within the softer cortical material. The thin posterior capsule does not show well at this magnification but is intact ... (In Ophthalmology 1991, vol. 98, p. 624.)
French (Oeil)
équateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Extraction du cortex cristallinien - (...) La quantité des masses restantes est fonction de (...) l'état du cortex : cataractes totales : masses faciles à extraire, même si elles sont en quantité importante; - cataractes subtotales : masses adhérentes entre elles et à l'équateur.