English (Egg Industry)
equator [correct]
CONT: Eggshell thickness in eggs equator and poles was different, in all species eggs equator were significatively thicker ...
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
équateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La coquille est plus épaisse au niveau de l’équateur de l’œuf que des pôles [...]