English (Processing of Mineral Products; Economic Geology; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
cobbed ore [correct]; bucked ore [correct]; spalls [correct, plural]; spawls [correct, plural]
DEF: Ore from which as much barren rock as practicable has been broken off with hand hammers.
OBS: Ragging and cobbing are, respectively, coarser and finer breaking than spalling, but the terms are often used interchangeably. Pieces of ore thus broken are called spalls. Also spelled spawl.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Géologie économique; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
minerai de sheidage [masculine noun]; minerai scheidé [masculine noun]