English (Roads; Masonry Practice)
spall [correct, noun]; spalling [correct]; spawl [correct, noun]
DEF: a small fragment broken from the face or edge of a material (as stone, metal, concrete, glass, or a ceramic product) and having at least one featheredge.
French (Voies de circulation; Maçonnerie)
épaufrure [correct, feminine noun]; épaufrement [correct, masculine noun, Switzerland]
DEF: éclat sur le parement ou l'arête d'une pierre, d'un marbre, etc.
DEF: Éclat dans un parement, ou dans le fil d'une arête; on dit alors que l'arête est épaufrée.